Gyraulus crista 

Scope: Europe
Language: English

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Hygrophila Planorbidae

Scientific Name: Gyraulus crista (Linnaeus, 1758)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Star Gyro, Nautilus Ram’s-horn Snail
Anisus albus (O.F. Muller)
Armiger crista (Linnaeus, 1758)
Gyraulus microombilicatus Grossu, 1987
Gyraulus pseudocostulatus Grossu, 1987
Taxonomic Source(s): Johnson, P.D., Bogan, A.E., Brown, K.M., Burkhead, N.M., Cordeiro, J.R., Garner, J.T., Hartfield, P.D., Lepitzki, D.A.W., Mackie, G.L., Pip, E., Tarpley, T.A., Tiemann, J.S., Whelan, N.V. and Strong, E.E. 2013. Conservation status of freshwater gastropods of Canada and the United States. Fisheries 38(6): 247-282.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-01-31
Assessor(s): Seddon, M.B. & Killeen, I.
Reviewer(s): Aldridge, D., von Proschwitz, T., Nichols, C. & Cuttelod, A.
Contributor(s): BERAN, L., Falkner, G., Glöer , P., Tomovic, J. & Vavrova, L.
This species is widespread across Europe, and given the present range it is unlikely to be threatened with extinction in the near future. Whilst there are localized species declines throughout the range, the species is one of the more abundant species and is only threatened by habitat loss and high levels of pollution. This species is therefore assessed as Least Concern (LC) at the European level and as Least Concern (LC) at the level of the 27 member states of the European Union.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This small species of Planorbid is found throughout Europe to 62°N (Kerney 1999). Fauna Europea (Bank et al. 2009) report the species from: Norway, Sweden, Denmark (mainland) Finland, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Kalingrad region (Russia), Poland, Republic of Ireland (Eire), Great Britain (UK), Channel Islands (UK), Northern Ireland (UK), Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, France (mainland), Germany, Switzerland, Liechtenstein, Austria, Czech Republic, Slovakia Hungary, Italy (mainland),, Bulgaria, Romania, Andorra, Balearic Islands (Spain), Spain (mainland), Portugal (mainland), Albania, Slovenia Montenegro, Croatia, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Ukraine, Greece (mainland).

In the former USSR the range extends to the Ural River, western Siberia plain, eastward to Altai and to Transcaucasia (Kantor et al. 2009).
Countries occurrence:
Albania; Andorra; Austria; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France (France (mainland)); Germany; Greece (Greece (mainland)); Guernsey; Hungary; Ireland; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Jersey; Latvia; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Montenegro; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Romania; Russian Federation (Kaliningrad); Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain (Baleares, Spain (mainland)); Sweden; Switzerland; Ukraine; United Kingdom (Great Britain, Northern Ireland)
Additional data:
Range Map:156006-1

Population [top]

Population:There is no information relating to population trends of this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is tolerant of mild pollution and is found in a wide variety of different water bodies, including lakes, canals, ponds, swampy ditches and avoids places with seasonal dessication (Kerney 1999). In Great Britain it is often the most abundant species in rivers and streams in upland areas (Kerney 1999).

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use or trade information for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is abundant where present and seems to be stable. However there are localized declines due to changes in land management practices, usually conversion of marshy ground to agricultural lands, or heavy pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In most countries this species is not considered to be of conservation interest. No species specific conservation actions are in place. In Ireland, it was assessed as Least Concern (Byrne et al. 2009). In Great Britain it was listed as Least Concern, as the species is currently stable (Seddon and  Killeen, pers. comm. 2010). In Latvia and Switzerland it was considered to be category 3 (Endangered). Research actions include further research to establish population and habitat trends and monitor future changes in habitats, as a proxy for changing populations.

Citation: Seddon, M.B. & Killeen, I. 2011. Gyraulus crista. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T156006A4885160. . Downloaded on 21 March 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided