Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gyraulus crista

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA HYGROPHILA PLANORBIDAE

Scientific Name: Gyraulus crista
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name(s):
English Nautilus Ram’s-horn Snail
Synonym(s):
Anisus albus (O.F. Muller)
Armiger crista (Linnaeus, 1758)
Gyraulus microombilicatus Grossu, 1987
Gyraulus pseudocostulatus Grossu, 1987

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-07-22
Assessor(s): Killeen, I., Van Damme, D. & Seddon, M.B.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M. & Collen, B.
Contributor(s): BERAN, L., Böhm, M., Cordeiro, J., Glöer , P., Herdson, R., Tomovic, J., Thorley, J., Vavrova, L., Vinarski, M., McMillan, K. & Collins, A.
Justification:
Gyraulus crista has been assessed as Least Concern (LC). This species is widespread throughout the Nearctic and Palearctic regions, is tolerant of a variety of habitats and can reach high densities in artificial waters. It is therefore unlikely that threats are impacting the global population of this species (D.V. Damme pers. comm. 2011).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread throughout Europe, Russia and North America (Aho et al. 1981, NatureServe 2009). It is found in Russia including Siberia and part of Middle Asia, and relict populations are also found in Morocco and Ethiopia.
Countries:
Native:
Albania; Austria; Belgium; Bulgaria; Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, Northwest Territories, Ontario, Québec, Saskatchewan); China; Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France (France (mainland)); Germany; Greece (Greece (mainland)); Hungary; Ireland; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Kazakhstan; Latvia; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Mongolia; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Romania; Russian Federation (Amur, Kaliningrad, Kamchatka, Khabarovsk, Kuril Is., Magadan, Primoryi); Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain (Baleares, Spain (mainland)); Sweden; Switzerland; Ukraine; United Kingdom (Great Britain, Northern Ireland); United States (Alaska, California, Idaho, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, New Mexico, New York, North Dakota, Oregon, Vermont, Washington, Wyoming)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is locally abundant and can be found at a density of up to 254 individuals per m2 in subsidence reservoirs in south Poland (Lewin and Smolinski 2006).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in shallow waters of a wide variety of habitat types including ponds, lakes and coastal lagoons with abundant aquatic vegetation (Heino and Muotka 2005, Zettler and Daunys 2007, Zealand and Jeffries 2009). It ranges from freshwater to water with a salinity of 5.2% (D.V. Damme pers. comm. 2011).
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been given a NatureServe status of G5 - secure (NatureServe 2009). It is also listed under catergory 3 'gefährdet' (endangered) on the Swiss Red List (FOEN 2007 in Byrne et al. 2009). It is also included in the Red Book of Latvian rare and threatened plants and animals (Byrne et al. 2009). Further research is needed into the species' global population trends and threats.

Citation: Killeen, I., Van Damme, D. & Seddon, M.B. 2011. Gyraulus crista. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided