Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myctophum nitidulum 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Myctophiformes Myctophidae

Scientific Name: Myctophum nitidulum Garman, 1899
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Spotted Lanternfish
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2015. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 7 January 2015. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 7 January 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2012-07-11
Assessor(s): Hulley, P.
Reviewer(s): Strongin, K., Polidoro, B. & Carpenter, K.E.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Rodrigues, A.
Justification:
Myctophum nitidulum is a widespread, fairly common species that is not facing any known threats. More research on this species needs to be conducted to assess the population size and trend in the eastern Atlantic. This species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found throughout the eastern Atlantic, though it is absent north of 30°N, off the Moroccan coast, as well as the Benguela Upwelling region. In the western Atlantic, it can be found from 48°N–36°S, as well as the Gulf of Mexico and the Caribbean. In the Indian Ocean, it can be found between 17°N–34°S, and its range in the Pacific extends from 40°N–35°S (Hulley and Paxton in press).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
American Samoa; Angola; Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Argentina; Aruba; Australia; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Benin; Bermuda; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba; Brazil; British Indian Ocean Territory; Cameroon; Canada; Cape Verde; Cayman Islands; Chile; China; Christmas Island; Colombia; Comoros; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Cook Islands; Costa Rica; Côte d'Ivoire; Cuba; Curaçao; Disputed Territory (Paracel Is., Spratly Is.); Djibouti; Dominica; Dominican Republic; Ecuador; El Salvador; Equatorial Guinea; Fiji; France (Clipperton I.); French Guiana; French Polynesia; French Southern Territories (Mozambique Channel Is.); Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guam; Guatemala; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Hong Kong; India; Indonesia; Jamaica; Japan; Kenya; Kiribati; Korea, Republic of; Liberia; Macao; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Martinique; Mauritania; Mauritius; Mayotte; Mexico; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Montserrat; Morocco; Mozambique; Myanmar; Namibia; Nauru; New Caledonia; New Zealand; Nicaragua; Nigeria; Niue; Norfolk Island; Northern Mariana Islands; Oman; Palau; Panama; Papua New Guinea; Peru; Philippines; Pitcairn; Portugal (Azores, Madeira, Portugal (mainland), Selvagens); Puerto Rico; Réunion; Saint Barthélemy; Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Pierre and Miquelon; Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Samoa; Sao Tomé and Principe; Senegal; Seychelles; Sierra Leone; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Solomon Islands; Somalia; South Africa; Spain (Canary Is.); Sri Lanka; Suriname; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Timor-Leste; Togo; Tokelau; Tonga; Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Islands; Tuvalu; United States; United States Minor Outlying Islands; Uruguay; Vanuatu; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Viet Nam; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.; Wallis and Futuna; Western Sahara; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – northeast; Atlantic – southeast; Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – northwest; Atlantic – western central; Atlantic – southwest; Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – northeast; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southeast; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):850
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are little data regarding the population size of this species in the eastern Atlantic, though it appears in moderate numbers in mid-water trawl surveys taken around the Canary Islands (Wienerroither et al. 2009), as well as being fairly common in museum collection records. It appears to be common in other parts of its range as well, such as the north Pacific (Watanabe et al. 2002).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This species is oceanic, mesopelagic and performs diel migrations from as deep as 475-850 m during the day, up to the surface to five metres during the night for feeding purposes. There is an extended spawning season off Bermuda in the spring and autumn, as well as in tropical waters from September to April (Hulley and Paxton in press).

Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There are no known threats for this species, and it is not under pressure from fisheries.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Its distribution overlaps with some marine protected areas in parts of its range (World Database on Protected Areas 2010).


Citation: Hulley, P. 2015. Myctophum nitidulum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T15600453A15603840. . Downloaded on 16 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided