|Scientific Name:||Lampadena luminosa (Garman, 1899)|
Lampadena luminosa ssp. nitida Tåning, 1928
Myctophum luminosum Garman, 1899
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2015. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 3 February 2015. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 5 February 2015).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Strongin, K., Polidoro, B. & Carpenter, K.E.|
Lampadena luminosa is a widespread species that is not facing any known threats. More research on this species needs to be conducted to assess the population size and trend in the eastern Atlantic. This species is listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||In the eastern Atlantic, this species is found in the area between about 20°N-16°S, but it is apparently absent in the eastern South Atlantic, except in some Agulhas water pockets (Hulley and Paxton in press). It is also known from the Gulf of Mexico, Caribbean and the western Atlantic 42°N-37°S, the Indian Ocean 10°N-23°S with southern extension to 33°S in Agulhas Current, and Pacific 40°N to 27°S with extension to 48°N in the Kuroshio Current and to 34°S in East Australian Current.|
Native:American Samoa; Angola; Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Argentina; Aruba; Australia; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Benin; Bermuda; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba; Brazil; British Indian Ocean Territory; Cameroon; Canada; Cape Verde; Cayman Islands; Chile; China; Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Colombia; Comoros; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Cook Islands; Costa Rica; Côte d'Ivoire; Cuba; Curaçao; Disputed Territory (Paracel Is., Spratly Is.); Dominica; Dominican Republic; Ecuador; El Salvador; Equatorial Guinea; Fiji; French Guiana; French Polynesia; French Southern Territories (Mozambique Channel Is.); Gambia; Ghana; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guam; Guatemala; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Hong Kong; India; Indonesia; Jamaica; Japan; Kenya; Kiribati; Liberia; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Martinique; Mauritania; Mauritius; Mayotte; Mexico; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Montserrat; Mozambique; Nauru; New Caledonia; New Zealand; Nicaragua; Nigeria; Niue; Norfolk Island; Northern Mariana Islands; Oman; Palau; Panama; Papua New Guinea; Peru; Philippines; Pitcairn; Puerto Rico; Réunion; Russian Federation; Saint Barthélemy; Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Pierre and Miquelon; Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Samoa; Sao Tomé and Principe; Senegal; Seychelles; Sierra Leone; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Solomon Islands; Somalia; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Suriname; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Tokelau; Tonga; Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Islands; Tuvalu; United States; United States Minor Outlying Islands; Uruguay; Vanuatu; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Viet Nam; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.; Wallis and Futuna; Western Sahara; Yemen
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Atlantic – southeast; Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – northwest; Atlantic – southwest; Atlantic – western central; Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – western central; Pacific – southeast
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
There are little data regarding the population size of this species in the eastern Atlantic. This species is well represented in museum collections.
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is oceanic, mesopelagic and performs diel migrations from as deep as 425-850 m during the day, up to 100 m during the night for feeding purposes (Hulley and Paxton in press).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Use and Trade:||
This species is not utilized.
There are no known threats for this species, and it is not under pressure from fisheries.
There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Its distribution overlaps with some marine protected areas in parts of its range (World Database on Protected Areas 2010).
|Citation:||Hulley, P. 2015. Lampadena luminosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T15598957A15603775.Downloaded on 16 October 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|