Map_thumbnail_large_font

Handleyomys intectus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Handleyomys intectus
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1921)
Common Name(s):
English Colombian Rice Rat
Synonym(s):
Oryzomys intectus Thomas, 1921
Taxonomic Source(s): Gómez-Laverde, M., Voss, R.S. and Pacheco, V. 2015. Genus Handleyomys Voss, Gómez-Laverde, and Pacheco, 2002. In: Patton, J.L., Pardiñas, U.F.J. and D’Elía, G. (eds), Mammals of South America, pp. 321-323. The University of Chicago Press.
Taxonomic Notes: This species is monotypic (Gómez-Laverde et al. 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-06
Assessor(s): Gómez-Laverde, M. & Delgado, C.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern since, although its extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km², it occurs in an area of extensive, suitable habitat which does not appear to be under threat, has a presumed large population, and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is restricted to Cordillera Central of the central Andes of Columbia between 1,700 m and 2,800 m elevation. It is known in the departments of Antioquia, Quindío, and Risaralda (Gómez-Laverde et al. 2015).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1500
Upper elevation limit (metres):2800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species appear to be abundant (or at least easily trapped) at most places where it has been found to date (Voss et al. 2002).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:H. intectus is apparently terrestrial and nocturnal. It is known to inhabit both primary cloud forest and adjacent secondary growth, usually in cool and very humid environments (Gómez-Laverde et al. 2015).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In the northern part of its range deforestation is prevalent (C. Delgado pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is found in several reserves, but not national parks.

Citation: Gómez-Laverde, M. & Delgado, C. 2016. Handleyomys intectus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T15598A22328547. . Downloaded on 25 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided