Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mindomys hammondi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Mindomys hammondi (Thomas, 1913)
Common Name(s):
English Hammond's Rice Rat
Synonym(s):
Oryzomys hammondi (Thomas, 1913)
Taxonomic Notes: Oryzomys is a generic synonym (Weksler et al. 2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,iii,iv) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Tirira, D., Boada, C. & Weksler, M.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km², all individuals are in fewer than five locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat and extent of occurrence and a reduction in locations.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from eleven specimens and from four localities in the northwest Ecuador (Percequillo, in prep.). It has an altitudinal range of 1,200 to 2,700 m (Tirira in prep.)
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ecuador
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1200
Upper elevation limit (metres):2700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is rare (Tirira, in prep.). The last record known was in 1980 (D. Tirira pers. comm.)
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is poorly known. It occurs in subtropical montane and cloud forest. It is terrestrial and apparently has some affinity with water.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): One of the known four localities has been completely converted to urban areas. Approximately 40% of its habitat may have been destroyed (Tirira pers. comm.). Because this species has not been recorded in recent times (since 1980) there is a likelihood other populations have also been severely diminished. Survey work is urgently needed to assess the status of the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is not known from any protected areas (D. Tirira pers. comm.). There is a general need to protect the habitat of this species.

Citation: Tirira, D., Boada, C. & Weksler, M. 2008. Mindomys hammondi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T15597A4876026. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided