Handleyomys chapmani 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Handleyomys chapmani
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1898)
Common Name(s):
English Chapman's Rice Rat
Oryzomys chapmani Thomas, 1898
Taxonomic Notes: Pending revisionary work, Oryzomys chapmani has been provisionally reassigned to the new genus Handleyomys (Weksler et al. 2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Castro-Arellano, I. & Vázquez, E.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from cloud forest elevations in the Sierra Madre Oriental (from Tamaulipas to Veracruz), the Sistema Montañosa (north Oaxaca), and the Sierra Madre del Sur (south Oaxaca), México (Ceballos and Oliva 2005). This species is found at 1,500-2,500 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1500
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No population information could be found.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is poorly known. It is found in cloud forest (Musser and Carlton 2005). It has been known to tolerate anthropogenic disturbance (Ceballos and Oliva 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by deforestation of its cloud forest habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species. There are several protected areas within its range.

Citation: Castro-Arellano, I. & Vázquez, E. 2008. Handleyomys chapmani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T15591A4864727. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided