Anonymomys mindorensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Anonymomys mindorensis
Species Authority: Musser, 1981
Common Name(s):
English Mindoro Forest Anonymomys, Mindoro Climbing Rat, Mindoro Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Heaney, L. & Esselstyn, J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient as the species is very poorly known and surveys regarding its habitat requirements and population status are required.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Insufficiently Known (K)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is endemic to Mindoro, where it is known only from Ilong Peak, Halcon Range in the Philippines. Although the species is known only from its type locality, there are other specimens from Mindoro that may represent this species (L. Heaney pers. comm. 2006).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species population status is unknown. The species is known only for certain from the type series, other reports are highly speculative (L. Heaney pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The only known locality was from forest at 1,400 m (Musser 1981). It is inferred to be an arboreal species based on its morphology.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is restricted to an island which has been heavily deforested. It is vulnerable to further deforestation (Heaney and Utzurrum 1991).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, abundance, reproduction and ecology of this species. Habitat maintenance, conservation are needed, as is the identification, establishment, and management of protected areas.

Citation: Heaney, L. & Esselstyn, J. 2008. Anonymomys mindorensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T1559A4862925. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided