Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Oreoryzomys balneator
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1900)
Common Name(s):
English Peruvian Rice Rat
Oryzomys balneator Thomas, 1900
Taxonomic Notes: Oryzomys is a generic synonym (Weksler et al. 2006). This is likely a species complex (M. Weksler pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Tirira, D., Boada, C. & Weksler, M.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing taxonomic uncertainty, the absence of information on its extent of occurrence, threats, status and ecological requirements. If the western population is a unique species it could be severely threatened.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species distribution is disjunct. It occurs in east and south Ecuador, north Peru; range extent uncertain (Musser and Carleton, 2005). It has an altitudinal range of 1,500 to 1,800 m (Tirira, in prep.)
Countries occurrence:
Ecuador; Peru
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1500
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1800
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is rare in Ecuador (Tirira, in prep.).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is not well known. In Ecuadorian Andes the species occurs in cloud forest (Musser et al. 1998). Probably it is terrestrial and nocturnal.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In Ecuador, eastern habitat is well preserved; but western habitat has been destroyed (C. Boada and D. Tirira pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has not been recorded from any protected areas (Tirira pers. comm.). Further taxonomic surveys are required.

Citation: Tirira, D., Boada, C. & Weksler, M. 2008. Oreoryzomys balneator. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T15587A4858253. . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided