Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bythiospeum bormanni 

Scope: Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Littorinimorpha Hydrobiidae

Scientific Name: Bythiospeum bormanni Stojaspal, 1978
Synonym(s):
Paladilhiopsis tschapecki bormanni Stojaspal, 1978
Taxonomic Notes: This species has been formerly regarded as a subspecies of Bythiospeum tschapecki (Clessin, 1882) (Stojaspal 1978).

This species lies within one of the groups of spring-snails that is currently being researched using molecular systematics to determine the taxonomic status and the species limits are doubted by some researchers (Benke et al. 2009). A conservation assessment is made based on data from shell morphology, pending the results of the full analysis for the group.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(iii,v) (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-01-27
Assessor(s): Reischutz, P.
Reviewer(s): Vavrova, L., Fehér, Z., Soulsby, A.-M., Van Damme, D. & Cuttelod, A.
Justification:
Bythiospeum bormanni is endemic to Austria. This species only exists in two locations, one of which is exploited as a water source and therefore is under threat from habitat degradation. There has also been a recent population decline and is found on the Austrian Red List as Critically Endangered (CR). This species is under taxonomic and distribution review as part of a revision of the genus of Bythiospeum subterranean freshwater snails and therefore this assessment may alter in the future as a result. Currently, it has been assessed as Endangered (EN) B2ab(iii,v).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Bythiospeum bormanni is endemic to the central Alps in Styria, Austria from the region of Graz.  There are records from two caves, Bärenhöhle near Mixnitz and from floodwaters ejected from springs close to Ludwig-Hammer-Höhle (Blaubruchhöhle) in Annengraben (Einödgraben, NNE Graz) (Kreissl and Freitag 1989).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Austria
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:8
Number of Locations:2
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is considered 'rare' and recently a decline in population trends has been observed.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This freshwater species inhabits caves and springs, and is found in groundwater and within water in rock fissures.
Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats to the species are the abstraction of groundwater for drinking water and the subsequent lowering of the groundwater level. There is also pollution, mainly from fertilisers as a result of agricultural practices, that pose a threat to this species. Some localities are also under pressure from tourism activities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

This species is currently protected by law in Lower Austria. It is found on the Austrian Red List as Critically Endangered (CR). It is not known whether it exists in a protected area and there are no species-specific recovery plans in place. Its habitat should be protected and it is suggested that monitoring of its habitat should be conducted, along with research into the species population trends.


Citation: Reischutz, P. 2010. Bythiospeum bormanni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T155867A4857868. . Downloaded on 23 January 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided