Handleyomys alfaroi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Handleyomys alfaroi
Species Authority: (J.A. Allen, 1891)
Common Name(s):
English Alfaro's Rice Rat
Oryzomys alfaroi (J.A. Allen, 1891)
Taxonomic Notes: Pending revisionary work, Oryzomys alfaroi has been provisionally reassigned to the new genus Handleyomys (Weksler et al. 2006). A taxonomic review by M. Carleton and G. Musser is in progress (M. Weksler pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Timm, R., Matson, J., Tirira, D., Boada, C., Weksler, M., Anderson, R. P., Rivas, B., Delgado, C. & Gómez-Laverde, M.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in lowland to lower montane forests from south Tamaulipas and Oaxaca, México, through Central America, to western Colombia and Ecuador (Musser and Carleton 2005). Found below 2,500 m (in Mesoamerica generally below 1,500 m).
Countries occurrence:
Belize; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is uncommon (Reid 1997) to moderately common.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is nocturnal and terrestrial in forest and forest edge (Reid 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats at this time; however, deforestation is an important influence on its extent of occurrence.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas. No conservation measures are needed for this species.

Citation: Timm, R., Matson, J., Tirira, D., Boada, C., Weksler, M., Anderson, R. P., Rivas, B., Delgado, C. & Gómez-Laverde, M. 2008. Handleyomys alfaroi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T15585A4854496. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided