Map_thumbnail_large_font

Stankovicia pavlovici 

Scope: Global, Europe & Mediterranean
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Littorinimorpha Hydrobiidae

Scientific Name: Stankovicia pavlovici (Polinski, 1929)
Synonym(s):
Chilopyrgula pavlovici Jaeckel, Klemm & Meise, 1957
Macedopyrgula pavlovici Radoman, 1983
Pyrgula pavlovici Polinski, 1929
Taxonomic Notes: Previously placed in genera Macedopyrgula Radoman, 1983 and Trachypyrgula Radoman, 1955, but now considered part of genus Stankovicia (Bank et al. 2006, Fauna Europea).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-11-25
Assessor(s): Hauffe, T., Albrecht, C. & Schreiber, K.
Reviewer(s): Seddon, M.B. & Cuttelod, A.
Justification:

Stankovicia pavlovici is considered as Vulnerable D2, as it is only known from Lake Ohrid, which has an area of 358 km2, but where the rate of decline in the quality of lake water is not likely to be significantly impacting this species at present. However, an increase in the levels of pollution could have a very detrimental effect, and this species could very quickly become Endangered if the water quality or the water temperature changes significantly.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is restricted to Lake Ohrid, between Albania and the Former Yugoslavian Republic of Macedonia (FYROM), where it is mainly found in the littoral zone and the Chara meadows above 30 m depth  (Radoman 1985).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Albania; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:10-358
Number of Locations:1
Lower depth limit (metres):25
Upper depth limit (metres):3
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is generally found in low abundances in survey samples.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This freshwater snail is mainly found in the littoral zone of the lake on various substrates like Dreissena shells, stones and gravel, and rarely within the Chara meadows above 30 m depth.
Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:No

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The water quality is changing due to pollution (eutrophication, sedimentation, agricultural run-off) and habitat degradation. As a result of this eutrophication, the biofilm (algae) present on the hard substrate is changing, diminishing habitat and food availability. However these threats are not thought to be currently impacting this species, although they may if pollution levels increase.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions are known to be in place for this species. However, Lake Ohrid is a World Heritage Site, the Albanian side is protected under national jurisdiction since 1999 and a Memorandum of Understanding has been signed between the two countries for the management for the lake. Monitoring habitat trends is recommended for this species to check for changes in distribution and habitats.

Citation: Hauffe, T., Albrecht, C. & Schreiber, K. 2010. Stankovicia pavlovici. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T155773A4840387. . Downloaded on 17 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided