Map_thumbnail_large_font

Spiralix gloriae 

Scope: Global, Europe & Mediterranean
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Littorinimorpha Moitessieriidae

Scientific Name: Spiralix gloriae (Rolán & Martínez-Ortí, 2003)
Synonym(s):
Bythiospeum gloriae Rolán & Martínez-Ortí, 2003
Taxonomic Source(s): Bank, R.A. and Neubert, E. 2017. MolluscaBase. Checklist of the land and freshwater Gastropoda of Europe. Last update: July 16th, 2017.
Taxonomic Notes: This species was originally described as Bythiospeum and later placed with the genus Spiralix.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2009-12-31
Assessor(s): Martínez-Ortí, A.
Reviewer(s): Rolán, E., Ramos, M., Seddon, M.B. & Nichols, C.
Justification:
Spiralix gloriae is endemic to Spain, where it is restricted to the type locality at Font de Castro, Sueras, Castellón.  This recently described species, is only known from one location, however there is no current data on the threats to these sites, and as such could be viewed as Data Deficient (DD) until more data is available. If the sites become threatened, through pressure on water resources then the species should be listed as Endangered (EN B2ab(iii)), but in view of threats to water resources in the region and presence at a single site it is listed as Vulnerable (VU D2) on a precautionary basis.


Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Spiralix gloriae is endemic to Spain, where it is restricted to the type locality at Font de Castro, Sueras, in the province of Castellón (Rolán and Martínez-Ortí 2003).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Spain (Spain (mainland))
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:As a recently described species there is no recent data on population trends and only about 30 shells have been collected.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits freshwater springs.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unknown whether this species is being impacted on by any major threat processes, however subterranean habitats are vulnerable to water pollution from domestic (sewage and run-off) and agricultural (nutrient loads, herbicide and pesticides) sources. Decline in habitat following falls in the water table levels maybe another threat if the aquifers are overexploited.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on the Spanish Red List (Verdú and Galente 2009), as Data Deficient (DD) under the name Bythiospeum gloriae (Rolán and Martínez-Ortí 2003). There are currently no known conservation actions, however habitat monitoring and further survey to determine the geographical range of this species would be recommended.

Citation: Martínez-Ortí, A. 2011. Spiralix gloriae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T155709A4827921. . Downloaded on 21 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided