Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bythiospeum husmanni 

Scope: Global & Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Littorinimorpha Hydrobiidae

Scientific Name: Bythiospeum husmanni (C. Boettger, 1963)
Synonym(s):
Paladiliopsis husmanni Boettger, 1963
Taxonomic Notes: One of many small spring-snail species that can be most easily be identified using anatomical characters of the reproductive system. Recently reviewed and confirmed as a separate taxon. This species lies within one of the groups of spring-snails that is currently being researched using molecular systematics to determine the taxonomic status and the species limits are doubted by some researchers (Benke et al. 2009). A conservation assessment is made based on data from shell morphology pending the results for full analysis for the group.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2009-12-15
Assessor(s): Falkner, G.
Reviewer(s): Fehér, Z., Van Damme, D., Seddon, M.B., von Proschwitz, T., Cuttelod, A. & Nichols, C.
Justification:
The status of this species could be listed as Data Deficient (DD), given that taxonomic reviews are under way for this species group, however it is listed as Critically Endangered on a precautionary basis to protect the species and its habitat pending these results. The species was considered as threatened in Germany by Falkner et al. (2003) and, given its occurrence in only one location within a groundwater system that is threatened by pollution and over-abstraction of water, it is listed as Critically Endangered (CR B1ab(iii)).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is believed to be endemic to Germany, where it is only known from the type locality, from groundwater on the banks of the Ruhr River, near Schwerte, southeast of Dortmund (Glöer 2002). There are fossil records from the Netherlands, but there are no recent records to confirm that the species lives today in the Netherlands.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Germany
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:40
Number of Locations:1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

The population trends for this species are unknown. It is very difficult to sample, as it lives in groundwater, and is only found in low density. It is described as extremely rare by Falkner et al. (2003) and in recent leaflet.

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a subterranean species living in groundwater and interstitial waters.
Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by a possible decline of habitat, as currently the site is used for water extraction and is also affected by water pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Falkner et al. (2003) considered the species to be category 1 and noted it was an extremely rare species and species with a geographical restriction in North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany. There are no known conservation actions in place for this species, but habitat monitoring is recommended in order to establish potential changes to the populations, as sampling of these populations is difficult.

Citation: Falkner, G. 2011. Bythiospeum husmanni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T155650A4814967. . Downloaded on 19 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided