Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mytilopsis leucophaeata 

Scope: Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Bivalvia Veneroida Dreissenidae

Scientific Name: Mytilopsis leucophaeata Conrad, 1831
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Dark False Mussel, Conrad's False Mussel
Synonym(s):
Mytilus leucophaetus Conrad, 1831

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Not Applicable (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-01-31
Assessor(s): Vavrova, L.
Reviewer(s): Aldridge, D., von Proschwitz, T., Seddon, M.B., Richman, N. & Ward, J.
Justification:
This non-native species is thought to have spread to Europe as early as 1835 with records close to ports and canals over northern Europe. It is invasive, and as such this species is unlikely to be impacted by any major threats, although in parts of the range it is targeted for removal. It is considered as Not Applicable.

This species has also been assessed at the regional level as:
EU27 regional assessment: Not Applicable at the level of the 27 member states of the European Union.
European regional assessment: Not Applicable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is thought to have spread to Europe as early as 1835 with records from Belgium, where it gradually dispersed along coasts, and is now found along the North Sea coasts from Germany to France, including the Thames Estuary and Cardiff  Bay in Great Britain (Oliver et al. 1998). There are records from the Baltic Sea in 2000, when it was found near Rostock. In 2003 it had further dispersed to the Gulf of Finland (Laine et al. 2006). In 1996 it was found at a salinity of 15 ppt in Wales, UK (Oliver et al. 1998), and in 2003 it was identified from the estuary of the river Guadalquivir in Spain (Escot et al. 2003). In all cases where localities are described these have been man-made, such as ports and canals, or very close to ports.
Countries occurrence:
Introduced:
Belgium; France (France (mainland)); Germany; Netherlands; United Kingdom (Great Britain)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no data on population trends, but the range is believed to be expanding.
Current Population Trend:Increasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in brackish and marine waters, in docks, lagoons and canals. It was found near Rostock in a salinity of 0.7-2.5ppt (Darr & Zettler 2000) and salinity of 15 ppt in Wales, UK (Oliver et al. 1998).
Systems:Freshwater; Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is unlikely to be impacted by any major threats, although in parts of the range it is targeted for removal.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation actions necessary as this is an invasive species.

Citation: Vavrova, L. 2011. Mytilopsis leucophaeata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T155623A4810209. . Downloaded on 19 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided