Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mytilopsis leucophaeata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA BIVALVIA VENEROIDA DREISSENIDAE

Scientific Name: Mytilopsis leucophaeata
Species Authority: Conrad, 1831
Common Name(s):
English Dark False Mussel, Conrad's False Mussel
Synonym(s):
Mytilus leucophaetus Conrad, 1831

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-07-22
Assessor(s): Cummings, K.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M. & Collen, B.
Contributor(s): Dyer, E., Soulsby, A.-M., Whitton, F., McGuinness, S., De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Kasthala, G., Thorley, J., Herdson, R., McMillan, K. & Collins, A.
Justification:
Mytilopsis leucophaeta  has been assessed as Least Concern as it has a wide, abundant distribution and has demonstrated attributes that make it a successful coloniser. It has a stable population and no major threats are affecting its global population.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is native to the USA, from Chesapeake Bay southward through the Gulf of Mexico (NatureServe 2009).

It has spread from its native range to other parts of the USA via ship ballast water - invading the Hudson River, New York in the 1930s, the Upper Mississippi River in the 1980s, and southern New England in the 1990s (Therriault et al. 2004). This species is thought to have spread to Europe as early as 1835, and is now found along the North Sea coasts from Germany to France, including the Thames Estuary in England. It was recently identified for the first time from the Dniester Liman, Black Sea basin (Therriault et al. 2004).
Countries:
Native:
United States (Alabama, Connecticut, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Maryland, Massachusetts, Mississippi, New York, North Carolina, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia)
Introduced:
France (France (mainland)); Germany; United Kingdom (Great Britain)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is locally abundant throughout its native distribution (NatureServe 2009), and occasionally reaches densities of 15,000 to 28,000 individuals per m2 in introduced parts of its range (Verween et al. 2009).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is highly adaptible has broad ecological tolerances, inhabiting freshwater through to oligohaline habitats. It has spread from its native range via ship ballast water and through canals (Therriault et al. 2004). It can also be found in coastal and estuarine habitats, riparian zones and wetlands, even occurring in cooling water conduits of power stations (Global Invasive Species Database 2005).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is unlikely to be impacted by any major threats, although because of its bio-fouling abilities (causing huge economic damage to industry) it is targeted by biocides and other control measures (Global Invasive Species Database 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has a NatureServe Global Heritage Status of G5 - Secure (NatureServe 2009), and no species-specific conservation measures are in place, or needed.

Citation: Cummings, K. 2011. Mytilopsis leucophaeata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided