155532-1

Pisidium lilljeborgii 

Scope: Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Bivalvia Veneroida Sphaeriidae

Scientific Name: Pisidium lilljeborgii Clessin, 1886
Synonym(s):
Euglesa ruut Timm, 1976
Pisidium uenoi Mori, 1938
Pisidium kurodai Mori, 1938

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-01-31
Assessor(s): Killeen, I. & Seddon, M.B.
Reviewer(s): Aldridge, D., von Proschwitz, T. & Nichols, C.
Justification:
This species is widespread in Europe, being most common in northern countries, becoming rarer in southern countries, where it is sometimes considered threatened. As the species is not facing threats across its entire range it is assessed as Least Concern (LC) at the European level and at the level of the 27 member states of the European Union.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has a holarctic range occurring principally in northern latitudes and in upland areas in more southerly countries. In Europe it is boreo-alpine. Fauna Europaea (Bank et al. 2006) report the species from Iceland, Norway, Sweden, Denmark (mainland), Faroe Is. (Denmark) Finland, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Republic of Ireland (Eire), Great Britain (UK), Northern Ireland (UK), France (mainland), Germany, Switzerland, Austria, Italy (mainland), Spain (mainland) and Ukraine.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Austria; Denmark; Estonia; Faroe Islands; Finland; France (France (mainland)); Germany; Iceland; Ireland; Italy (Italy (mainland)); Latvia; Lithuania; Norway; Poland; Russian Federation (Central European Russia, East European Russia, North European Russia, Northwest European Russia); Spain (Spain (mainland)); Sweden; Switzerland; Ukraine; United Kingdom (Great Britain, Northern Ireland)
Additional data:
Range Map:155532-1

Population [top]

Population:There is no population trend data available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A boreal relict species found mostly in upland areas from small tarns to very large lakes and lochs, but also occurs occasionally in the sheltered margins of swift-flowing rivers and streams (Killeen et al. 2004). This species is tolerant of a wide alkalinity range but occurs more often in soft water. The species lives in a wide range of sediment types but unlike most other Pisidium species it also occurs commonly in coarser sandy or gritty substrates.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use or trade information available for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In northern countries thus species is not viewed as being threatened, however towards the southern limits, threats include pollution of its habitats through eutrophication or other chemical sources, alteration of water courses, impounding, and changes to flow regimes. The species' habitat in lakes and tarns is threatened by conversion of the water bodies into reservoirs, drainage, pollution from agriculture, forestry and domestic sources, angling activities, and invasive species (e.g. zebra mussels).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is not considered threatened, except towards the southerly limits of the range; in the United Kingdom it is considered to be borderline for Near Threatened (NT), in Germany it is Category 2, in Spain it is Vulnerable (VU B1ab(iii)) (VerdĂș and Galante 2009). There is little recent survey data for this species, as like most Pisidium species it is difficult to identify, however, survey data will be required from southern parts of range to determine future trends in the status of this species.

Citation: Killeen, I. & Seddon, M.B. 2011. Pisidium lilljeborgii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T155532A4793669. . Downloaded on 19 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided