Map_thumbnail_large_font

Heterogeomys dariensis ssp. thaeleri 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Geomyidae

Scientific Name: Heterogeomys dariensis ssp. thaeleri
Species Authority: (Alberico, 1990)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Thaeler's Pocket Gopher
Synonym(s):
Orthogeomys thaeleri Alberico, 1990
Taxonomic Source(s): Russell, R. J. 1968. Evolution and classifi cation of the pocket gophers of the subfamily Geomyinae. Univ. Kansas Publ., Mus. Nat. Hist. 16: 473– 579.
Taxonomic Notes: This species shows a low genetic divergence from O. dariensis (see Sudman and Hafner 1992), and is treated as a subspecies of that taxon (Hafner 2015).

This is an amended assessment to take into account the taxonomic change.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2008-07-01
Assessor(s): Anderson, R.P., Gómez-Laverde, M., Samudio, R. & McCarthy, T.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern since, although its extent of occurrence is probably less than 20,000 km2, it occurs in an area of extensive, suitable habitat that does not appear to be under threat, has a presumed large population, and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in Serranía de Baudó (extreme north-west Colombia) (Patton 2005). It has an altitudinal range of 100 to 500 m (Alberico et al. 2000).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):100
Upper elevation limit (metres):500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is locally abundant, but populations are patchily distributed (Emmons and Feer 1997).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occupies open habitats with well-drained soils (Emmons and Feer 1997). It also occurs in tropical rainforest, mainly in lowlands. It is probably both diurnal and nocturnal, fossorial, and solitary. It is herbivorous and feeds on underground plant parts, such as tubers and stems, and on above ground parts pulled down from below. The presence of pocket gophers is shown by their shallow foraging tunnels, which appear as low humps snaking between damaged plants.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species; it occurs in a remote area (R. P. Anderson pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is probably found in one protected area in Colombia, Cuena Quebrada Mutata Forest Reserve. It is not known from any other protected areas (R. P. Anderson pers. comm.).

Citation: Anderson, R.P., Gómez-Laverde, M., Samudio, R. & McCarthy, T. 2016. Heterogeomys dariensis ssp. thaeleri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T15550A101243483. . Downloaded on 29 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided