Orthogeomys hispidus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Geomyidae

Scientific Name: Orthogeomys hispidus
Species Authority: (Le Conte, 1852)
Common Name(s):
English Hispid Pocket Gopher

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Vázquez, E., Emmons, L., Reid, F. & Cuarón, A.D.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in converted habitats, and because it does not appear to be under threat and it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from south Tamaulipas and the Yucatan Peninsula in Mexico, to Belize, Guatemala, and northwestern Honduras (Patton 2005). It occurs from lowlands to 2,400 m (Reid 1997).
Countries occurrence:
Belize; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is locally common to abundant (Reid 1997).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This rodent occurs in forest openings, sandy, coastal regions, and agricultural areas with well-drained soil. It is mainly nocturnal, but it sometimes feeds during the day. Burrows are about 10 cm in diameter, and mounds are usually small. A pregnant female with 2 embryos was caught (Hall and Dalquest 1963 in Reid 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. Members of this genus, however, are often considered agricultural pests and farmers' attempts to eradicate them include trapping and poisoning. Additionally, agricultural herbicides and pesticides may adversely affect the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in protected areas.

Citation: Vázquez, E., Emmons, L., Reid, F. & Cuarón, A.D. 2008. Orthogeomys hispidus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T15549A4786222. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided