Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lymnaea stagnalis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Hygrophila Lymnaeidae

Scientific Name: Lymnaea stagnalis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Great Pond Snail
Synonym(s):
Helix stagnalis Linnaeus, 1758
Limnaea stagnalis (Subba Rao, 1989)
Taxonomic Notes:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2015-11-24
Assessor(s): Seddon, M.B., Van Damme, D. & Cordeiro, J.
Reviewer(s): Ormes, M., Böhm, M., Cuttelod, A. & Smith, K.
Contributor(s): Daniel, B.A., Budha, P.B., Dutta, J., Kebapçı, U. & Johnson, P.
Justification:
This holarctic species is distributed widely through the Northern hemisphere, in Europe Asia and north America, reaching southern limits in north Africa, Lebanon. It also recorded as an introduction in Australia and New Zealand. Lymnaea stagnalis has a very wide global distribution with no global threats and is assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This holarctic species is distributed widely through the Northern hemisphere, in Europe Asia and north America, reaching southern limits in north Africa, Lebanon. It also recorded as an introduction in Australia and New Zealand. The status of the records from Venezuela needs investigation, as these may be introduced as well.

Within Europe the species has a widespread distribution, occurring in all European countries.  Fauna Europaea (Bank et al. 2006) lists the species from Norway, Sweden, Denmark (mainland), Faroe Is. (Denmark), Finland, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, Kalingrad region (Russia), Poland, Republic of Ireland (Eire), Great Britain (UK), Channel Islands (UK), Northern Ireland (UK), Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, France (mainland), Germany, Switzerland, Austria, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Hungary, Italy (mainland), Bulgaria, Romania, Spain (mainland), Portugal (mainland), Albania, the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, Slovenia, Montenegro, Reported from Croatia, Ukraine, Greece (including Andikíthira Island, Evvia Island, Ionian Islands, Samothráki Island, Northern Sporades Islands, Thásos Island). The species also occurs in south-west Asia (Syria, Lebanon, Jordan, Turkey and Israel) where Lebanon marks the southern limit of the species' distribution in this region.

A widespread species distributed in Asia (central, north and south and southeast), it has been recorded in India, Iran (Khuzestan Province, Glöer & Pesic, 2012) and Turkey. The Aammiq wetland in Lebanon provides good conditions for Lymnaea stagnalis (Bossneck, 2010). The species was reported by Schütt (1983) from the Syrian part of the Orontes drainage system, but does not extend to Israel.

Note that the current distribution map attached to this assessment is incomplete.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Afghanistan; Belgium; Bulgaria; Canada; China; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France; Germany; Greece; Hungary; India (Jammu-Kashmir); Iran, Islamic Republic of; Ireland; Italy; Latvia; Luxembourg; Morocco; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation (Eastern Asian Russia, West Siberia); Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Turkey; United Kingdom; United States (Alabama, Alaska, Aleutian Is., Arkansas, California, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Hawaiian Is., Idaho, Illinois, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Mexico, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon)
Introduced:
Australia; New Zealand
Present - origin uncertain:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information on population status or trends has been recorded. Although there are localised declines, the species population is believed to be stable.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits slow or still waters, such as the edge of pools, streams, reservoirs, amongst others. They like muddy sand or crushed stone bottom, and feed on diatoms, aquatic plants and the remaining tissue of other gastropods. The species can be transported by birds, in part accounting for its very wide distribution.
Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Congregatory:Congregatory (and dispersive)

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

This species is known to be used as food in Russia (Ponomareva and Petson 2005).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is a widespread species with no major species-specific threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

No conservation actions are required for this species at present.


Citation: Seddon, M.B., Van Damme, D. & Cordeiro, J. 2017. Lymnaea stagnalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T155475A42428297. . Downloaded on 15 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided