Map_thumbnail_large_font

Orthogeomys cuniculus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA GEOMYIDAE

Scientific Name: Orthogeomys cuniculus
Species Authority: Elliot, 1905
Common Name(s):
English Oaxacan Pocket Gopher

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Castro-Arellano, I. & Vázquez, E.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, threats, status, and ecological requirements. Field studies on the population status of this species and its tolerance to disturbance should be research priorities.
History:
1996 Critically Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Mexico, where it is confined to a few localities in the Isthmus of Tehuantepec, Oaxaca (Goodwin 1969; Ceballos and Oliva 2005). The type locality is Zanatepec (Patton 2005). Ceballos and Oliva (2005) state it is found from sea level to 30 m asl, but Goodwin (1969) states that the species is known from the "foothills", and when the collecting localities are mapped, they clearly include areas higher than 30 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Oaxaca)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no current information about its population status; the most recent collecting record appears to be from the early 1960s, and it is unknown whether this species has even been looked for since that time.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Goodwin (1969) states that this species is known from arid tropical habitats, and the region where it has been recorded still contains some dry forests, although one of the collecting localities (Ingenio Santo Domingo) in the gazetteer to Goodwin (1969) is described as a sugar refinery surrounded by sugarcane fields, which makes it at least possible that this species is tolerant of some degree of disturbance. Nothing more is known about the natural history of this species (Ceballos and Oliva 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species are unknown. The range of this species has been, and continues to be, heavily modified. Deforestation for plantation agriculture and grazing by cattle are occurring and are possible threats, but nothing is known about this species' tolerance to habitat disturbance.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: More research is needed to determine its current status, distribution, and habitat requirements (specifically the degree to which this species tolerates disturbance). It is protected as a 'threatened species' under Mexican law.

Citation: Castro-Arellano, I. & Vázquez, E. 2008. Orthogeomys cuniculus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided