|Scientific Name:||Orthogeomys cherriei|
|Species Authority:||(J.A. Allen, 1893)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Timm, R. & Woodman, N.|
|Reviewer(s):||McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)|
Although its extent of occurrence is probably less than 10,000 km2, this species is listed as Least Concern in view of its stable population, tolerance of a broad range of habitats (including agricultural habitats as well as forests), and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species occurs in north central Costa Rica (Patton 2005). It occurs from lowlands to 1,450 m (Hafner and Hafner 1987).|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1450|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is locally common (Reid 1997).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It occurs in forest, second growth, and agricultural areas, in both humid and seasonally dry regions (Reid 1997). This species can damage crops including banana and cassava, rubber trees and young palms in primary forest (Timm et al. 1989).
Pregnant females have been taken from November to February, and litter size is 2 or 3 young (Reid 1997).
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species. Members of this genus, however, are often considered agricultural pests and farmers' attempts to eradicate them include trapping and poisoning. Additionally, agricultural herbicides and pesticides may adversely affect the species.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is not clear whether or not this species occurs within protected areas, although such occurrence is not considered essential to secure it because of its ability to thrive in agricultural lands.|
|Citation:||Timm, R. & Woodman, N. 2008. Orthogeomys cherriei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T15545A4780496. . Downloaded on 09 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|