|Scientific Name:||Ogcocephalus pumilus|
|Species Authority:||Bradbury, 1980|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Richman, N. & Collen, B.|
|Reviewer(s):||Polidoro, B. & Carpenter, K.E.|
|Contributor(s):||De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.|
Ogcocephalus pumilus has been assessed as Least Concern. This relatively small species is of no commercial importance to fisheries and it is unlikely that it is being impacted by any major threat processes at present. In order to determine if this species is likely to suffer significant population declines in the future, further research is needed on the population size, ecology, and potential threats to this species.
|Range Description:||Ogcocephalus pumilus is found in the western central Atlantic off the coast of Suriname, and in the Caribbean Sea.|
Native:Bahamas; Guyana; Honduras; Puerto Rico; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Virgin Islands, U.S.
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Atlantic – western central
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no population information available for Ogcocephalus pumilus.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Ogcocephalus pumilus is a demersal species that has a depth range of 35-348 m. Most species from the Ogcocephalidae family occur well offshore on mud or sand bottoms (FAO 2002).|
|Major Threat(s):||Species from the Ogcocephalidae family are rarely eaten and there is no commercial fishery for them (FAO 2002). While in the Caribbean Sea, there are significant impacts from over-fishing of reef resources, oil pollution, and land erosion leading to siltation as a result of deforestation (NOAA 2003), it is considered unlikely that these are acting as major threats to Ogcocephalus pumilus at present.|
There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for Ogcocephalus pumilus. However, the distribution of this species may coincide with numerous marine protected area designations, including seven in Suriname and 31 around the Bahamas (Wood 2007).
Further research into the population size, ecology, and potential threats to this species is needed, as little information is currently available.
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
|Citation:||Richman, N. & Collen, B. 2010. Ogcocephalus pumilus. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T155325A115300966.Downloaded on 27 May 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|