Ogcocephalus pumilus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Lophiiformes Ogcocephalidae

Scientific Name: Ogcocephalus pumilus
Species Authority: Bradbury, 1980
Common Name(s):
English Dwarf Batfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Richman, N. & Collen, B.
Reviewer(s): Polidoro, B. & Carpenter, K.E.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.
Ogcocephalus pumilus has been assessed as Least Concern. This relatively small species is of no commercial importance to fisheries and it is unlikely that it is being impacted by any major threat processes at present. In order to determine if this species is likely to suffer significant population declines in the future, further research is needed on the population size, ecology, and potential threats to this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Ogcocephalus pumilus is found in the western central Atlantic off the coast of Suriname, and in the Caribbean Sea.
Countries occurrence:
Bahamas; Guyana; Honduras; Puerto Rico; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Virgin Islands, U.S.
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Atlantic – western central
Lower depth limit (metres): 348
Upper depth limit (metres): 35
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for Ogcocephalus pumilus.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Ogcocephalus pumilus is a demersal species that has a depth range of 35-348 m. Most species from the Ogcocephalidae family occur well offshore on mud or sand bottoms (FAO 2002).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Species from the Ogcocephalidae family are rarely eaten and there is no commercial fishery for them (FAO 2002). While in the Caribbean Sea, there are significant impacts from over-fishing of reef resources, oil pollution, and land erosion leading to siltation as a result of deforestation (NOAA 2003), it is considered unlikely that these are acting as major threats to Ogcocephalus pumilus at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for Ogcocephalus pumilus. However, the distribution of this species may coincide with numerous marine protected area designations, including seven in Suriname and 31 around the Bahamas (Wood 2007).

Further research into the population size, ecology, and potential threats to this species is needed, as little information is currently available.

Citation: Richman, N. & Collen, B. 2010. Ogcocephalus pumilus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T155325A4775558. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided