|Scientific Name:||Plectranthias bauchotae|
|Species Authority:||Randall, 1980|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Heemstra, P.C & Sadovy, Y.J.|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.|
|Contributor(s):||De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.|
Plectranthias bauchotae has been assessed as Least Concern. While this species is only known from eight specimens, it occurs at a depth of 120-140 m where it is unlikely to be affected by coastal development and pollution. There are no known fisheries operating within the area. The few recorded specimens is likely to be a result of inadequate sampling rather than genuine rarity.
|Range Description:||Plectranthias bauchotae is known from eight specimens found near Madagascar and in the Saya de Malha Bank, western Indian Ocean.|
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Indian Ocean – western
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Plectranthias bauchotae is only known from eight specimens. The few recorded specimens is likely to be a result of inadequate sampling (P.C. Heemstra pers. comm. 2009).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is believed that Plectranthias bauchotae has a preference for rocky outcrop areas. It has been collected at a depth range of 140-190 m.|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is unlikely to be undergoing a rapid decline in population numbers (P.C. Heemstra pers. comm. 2009). Its preference for rocky outcrop areas protects it from fishing activity. Due to the deepwater nature of this species it is unlikely to be impacted by pollution or coastal development.|
There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Plectranthias bauchotae.
Further surveys need to be made within this species appropriate habitat to determine level of abundance.
|Citation:||Heemstra, P.C & Sadovy, Y.J. 2010. Plectranthias bauchotae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T155323A4775214.Downloaded on 25 February 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|