|Scientific Name:||Serranus atricauda|
|Species Authority:||Günther, 1874|
Paracentropristis atricauda (Günther, 1874)
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Heemstra, P.C. & Sadovy, Y.J.|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.|
|Contributor(s):||De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.|
Serranus atricauda has been assessed as Data Deficient. Although this species is known to be targeted by local semi-subsistence fisheries in areas of its range, the exact extent and impact of this threat is unknown. It is also possible that this species is being impacted by habitat degradation, but it is not known whether this is acting as a major threat at present. Monitoring of the harvest levels, extent of harvest and habitat status of this species is needed before a more accurate assessment of its conservation status can be made.
|Range Description:||The range of Serranus atricauda extends along the coasts of Europe and west Africa from the Bay of Biscay in the north eastern Atlantic to the Azores, Mauritania and the Canary Islands, the Mediterranean coast of Morocco, Algiers and southern Spain (Morato et al. 2000).|
Native:Algeria; France (France (mainland)); Mauritania; Morocco; Portugal (Azores, Portugal (mainland)); Spain (Canary Is.)
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Atlantic – northeast; Atlantic – eastern central; Mediterranean and Black Sea
|Lower depth limit (metres):||90|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||2|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Serranus atricauda is described as relatively abundant but likely to have declined (Morato et al. 2000). Densities of this species have been recorded as 0.04 individuals per 250m2 in Cabo de Palos Marine Protected Area and 0.3 individuals per 250m2 in Cabo de Gata Marine Protected Area (Charton et al. 2000). Significant decreases in catches have been recorded around the Canary Islands since the second half of the 1980s (Cuyas et al. 2004).|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Serranus atricauda is a demersal species that is found over rocky substrates from the subtidal zone to depths of 150 m (Cuyas et al. 2004). This is a generalist species, predominantly feeding on crustaceans and smaller fish. Spawning can take place throughout the year (García-Díaz et al 2006). Serranus atricauda is a hermaphrodite and maturation occurs at 4 years old (Costa 1997). The species is highly territorial (Cuyas et al. 2004).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is commercially harvested throughout its range. Serranus atricauda is one of the species targeted by the local semi-subsistence fishing industry around the Azores (Moranto et al. 2000).|
Serranus atricauda is one of the species targeted by the local semi-subsistence fishing industry around the Azores, of which the main catching methods are rod and line from near-shore boat, and coastal nets (Moranto et al. 2000). Its near-coastal habitat is likely to have been degraded by pollution from human settlements, including agricultural run-off and sewage.
While this species is considered to be relatively abundant (Morato et al. 2000), human fishing pressures have impacted the abundance of this species in islands around the Canarian Archipelago. In the same area, two larger serranid species have been severely overfished and stringent management measures for the area have been recommended (Tuya et al. 2006).
This species is commercially harvested throughout its range.
In 1986, the Canarian Government imposed a minimum length of capture (15 cm total length) for the Archipelago (Cuyas et al. 2004). There are no other known species-specific conservation measures in place for Serranus atricauda. However, its distribution may cover a number of marine protected areas including Selwo Marine Park off southern Spain.
Monitoring of the harvest levels, extent of harvest and habitat status of this species is needed.
|Citation:||Heemstra, P.C. & Sadovy, Y.J. 2010. Serranus atricauda. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T155318A4773847. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|