Map_thumbnail_large_font

Paralichthys aestuarius

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PLEURONECTIFORMES PARALICHTHYIDAE

Scientific Name: Paralichthys aestuarius
Species Authority: Gilbert & Scofield, 1898
Common Name(s):
English Cortez Halibut
Spanish Lenguado Alabato, Lenguado de Cortés
Synonym(s):
Paralichthys magdalenae Abbot, 1898; en Jordan and Evermann, 1898

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-25
Assessor(s): van der Heiden, A.M. & Findley, L.T.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
Justification:

This species is relatively common throughout its restricted range. However, more information is needed to assess the impact of fishing activities on this species population. It is listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Paralichthys aestuarius is endemic to the Mexican Pacific, and is found near central Baja California and in the Gulf of California.  The most northwestern record on Baja California needs verification, as a continuous distribution from that record to the tip of the peninsula is suspect.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Paralichthys aestuarius is relatively common throughout its range.  However, there has been a decline in mean size of the larger individuals of this species in fishery catches.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Paralichthys aestuarius is present in coastal areas at the mouth of estuaries and in brackish water habitats, on soft substrates, at depths to 95 m (Galván-Magaña et al. 2000).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is commonly caught as by-catch in shrimp trawling activities (Pérez-Mellado and Findley, 1985) and is also directly fished in localised areas (e.g. Puerto Penasco and Bahia Kino in Mexico).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

This species is commonly caught as by-catch in shrimp trawling activities (Pérez-Mellado and Findley, 1985) and is also directly fished in localised areas (e.g. Puerto Penasco and Bahia Kino in Mexico). Research is needed to address the suggesting evidence of population decline due to fishing pressures and the disappearance of large individuals.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for Paralichthys aestuarius.  Although its distribution coincides with a number of marine protected areas in Mexico (WDPA 2006), enforcement of fishing regulations in these areas is negligible.

Further research is needed to confirm anecdotal evidence of population decline due to fishing pressures and the disappearance of large individuals.

Citation: van der Heiden, A.M. & Findley, L.T. 2010. Paralichthys aestuarius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided