|Scientific Name:||Paralichthys aestuarius|
|Species Authority:||Gilbert & Scofield, 1898|
Paralichthys magdalenae Abbot, 1898; en Jordan and Evermann, 1898
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||van der Heiden, A.M. & Findley, L.T.|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.|
|Contributor(s):||De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.|
This species is relatively common throughout its restricted range. However, more information is needed to assess the impact of fishing activities on this species population. It is listed as Data Deficient.
|Range Description:||Paralichthys aestuarius is endemic to the Mexican Pacific, and is found near central Baja California and in the Gulf of California. The most northwestern record on Baja California needs verification, as a continuous distribution from that record to the tip of the peninsula is suspect.|
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Pacific – eastern central
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Paralichthys aestuarius is relatively common throughout its range. However, there has been a decline in mean size of the larger individuals of this species in fishery catches.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Paralichthys aestuarius is present in coastal areas at the mouth of estuaries and in brackish water habitats, on soft substrates, at depths to 95 m (Galván-Magaña et al. 2000).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is commonly caught as by-catch in shrimp trawling activities (Pérez-Mellado and Findley, 1985) and is also directly fished in localised areas (e.g. Puerto Penasco and Bahia Kino in Mexico).|
This species is commonly caught as by-catch in shrimp trawling activities (Pérez-Mellado and Findley, 1985) and is also directly fished in localised areas (e.g. Puerto Penasco and Bahia Kino in Mexico). Research is needed to address the suggesting evidence of population decline due to fishing pressures and the disappearance of large individuals.
There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for Paralichthys aestuarius. Although its distribution coincides with a number of marine protected areas in Mexico (WDPA 2006), enforcement of fishing regulations in these areas is negligible.
Further research is needed to confirm anecdotal evidence of population decline due to fishing pressures and the disappearance of large individuals.
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
|Citation:||van der Heiden, A.M. & Findley, L.T. 2010. Paralichthys aestuarius. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T155316A115299747.Downloaded on 23 May 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|