Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Labridae

Scientific Name: Pseudocheilinus ocellatus
Species Authority: Randall, 1999
Common Name(s):
English White-barred Pink Wrasse, Tail Spot Wrasse, Mystery Wrasse, Magenta Wrasse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Sadovy, Y.J.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.
Pseudocheilinus ocellatus has been assessed as Least Concern. This species is widespread in the western south Pacific, and is cryptic. There is no population information, and there are no known major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Pseudocheilinus ocellatus is found in the western south Pacific, including Pitcairn Islands, Tuamotu Archipelago, Rapa, Austral Islands, Society Islands, Johnston Islands (not Hawaii), Marshall Islands, Wake Island, Caroline Is. Also in Fiji, Loyalty Is, Coral Sea, Ryukyu Is and Ogasawara Is. (Randall 1999), Tahiti, Vanuatu, Australia, Cook Is., Line Is, French Polynesia, Micronesia, New Caledonia (Froese and Pauly 2009).
Countries occurrence:
Australia (Coral Sea Is. Territory); Cook Islands (Cook Is.); Fiji; French Polynesia (Society Is., Tuamotu); Japan (Nansei-shoto, Ogasawara-shoto); Marshall Islands; Micronesia, Federated States of ; New Caledonia; Palau; Pitcairn; United States Minor Outlying Islands (Johnston I., US Line Is., Wake Is.); Vanuatu
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Lower depth limit (metres): 58
Upper depth limit (metres): 20
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for Pseudocheilinus ocellatus. This species is cryptic, and is therefore difficult to study.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Pseudocheilinus ocellatus lives in depths between 20–60 m on coral reefs. It is a cryptic species, and prefers darker areas of the reef (Randall 1999; Munday 2005). It lives in deeper water than other congeners (Randall 1999). This species can be found in caves and overhangs of drop-offs (R. Myers pers. comm. 2009).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Pseudocheilinus ocellatus is collected for the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for Pseudocheilinus ocellatus, although it is collected for the aquarium trade, but not commonly traded.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Pseudocheilinus ocellatus, however its distribution may coincide with a number of marine protected areas.

Citation: Sadovy, Y.J. 2010. Pseudocheilinus ocellatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T155314A4773189. . Downloaded on 05 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided