|Scientific Name:||Isacia conceptionis|
|Species Authority:||(Cuvier, 1830)|
Pristipoma conceptionis Cuvier, 1830
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Collen, B. & Richman, N.|
|Reviewer(s):||Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.|
|Contributor(s):||De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.|
The Cabinza Grunt, Isacia conceptionis, has been assessed as Least Concern. Despite this species been commercially fished, it apparently remains abundant throughout its range and there is no indication it is undergoing severe population declines at present. Monitoring of the harvest levels of this species is needed to ensure harvesting and climatic events such as El Nino do not cause future declines..
|Range Description:||The Cabinza Grunt, Isacia conceptionis, is found from Peru to Chile. It has also been reported from Nicaragua (Sánchez 1997).|
Native:Chile; Nicaragua; Peru
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Pacific – southeast; Pacific – eastern central
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The Cabinza Grunt has been described as among the most abundant species in this region, both currently and historically (Reitz 2001; Sielfeld et al. 2002; Vildo et al. 1999). Angel and Ojeda (2001) found Cabinza Grunt to be the most abundant fish species along the northern Chilean coast. It is thought that, like other species in the region, it suffered population declines during El Nino events (Sielfeld et al. 2002).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The Cabinza Grunt occurs over rocky and sandy bottoms and has a depth range of 0-50 m. This species is dominant in shallow rocky subtidal areas (Angel and Ojeda 2001). Its diet consists of small crustaceans, polychaetes and algae.|
|Use and Trade:||The Cabinza Grunt is harvested commercially as a food source.|
|Major Threat(s):||The Cabinza Grunt is harvested commercially as a food source. Landings in the Humboldt Current have ranged from between 1,000 to near 7,000 tonnes over the last ten years: 1995 - 3,282.34 tonnes, 1996 - 2,362.11 tonnes, 1997 - 1,701.67 tonnes, 1998 - 2,545.16 tonnes, 1999 - 6,119.10 tonnes, 2000 - 3,361.92 tonnes, 2001 - 3,244.06 tonnes, 2002 - 3,842.05 tonnes, 2003 - 2,882.75 tonnes, 2004 - 3,158.12 tonnes. While there are annual fluctuations in the landings of this species, there is no obvious decline assuming the catch per unit effort has remained relatively constant. Fluctuations in the landings of this species might be attributed to El Nino events.|
There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Isacia conceptionis, however its distribution coincides with a number of marine protected areas.
Monitoring of the harvest levels of this species is needed.
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
|Citation:||Collen, B. & Richman, N. 2010. Isacia conceptionis. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T155309A115299279.Downloaded on 21 August 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|