Map_thumbnail_large_font

Isacia conceptionis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES HAEMULIDAE

Scientific Name: Isacia conceptionis
Species Authority: (Cuvier, 1830)
Common Name(s):
English Cabinza Grunt
Spanish Cabinza, Roncador
French Cagna Cabinza
Synonym(s):
Pristipoma conceptionis Cuvier, 1830

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Collen, B. & Richman, N.
Reviewer(s): Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
Justification:
The Cabinza Grunt, Isacia conceptionis, has been assessed as Least Concern. Despite this species been commercially fished, it apparently remains abundant throughout its range and there is no indication it is undergoing severe population declines at present. Monitoring of the harvest levels of this species is needed to ensure harvesting and climatic events such as El Nino do not cause future declines..

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Cabinza Grunt, Isacia conceptionis, is found from Peru to Chile. It has also been reported from Nicaragua (Sánchez 1997).
Countries:
Native:
Chile; Nicaragua; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The Cabinza Grunt has been described as among the most abundant species in this region, both currently and historically (Reitz 2001; Sielfeld et al. 2002; Vildo et al. 1999). Angel and Ojeda (2001) found Cabinza Grunt to be the most abundant fish species along the northern Chilean coast. It is thought that, like other species in the region, it suffered population declines during El Nino events (Sielfeld et al. 2002).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The Cabinza Grunt occurs over rocky and sandy bottoms and has a depth range of 0-50 m. This species is dominant in shallow rocky subtidal areas (Angel and Ojeda 2001). Its diet consists of small crustaceans, polychaetes and algae.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The Cabinza Grunt is harvested commercially as a food source.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The Cabinza Grunt is harvested commercially as a food source. Landings in the Humboldt Current have ranged from between 1,000 to near 7,000 tonnes over the last ten years: 1995 - 3,282.34 tonnes, 1996 - 2,362.11 tonnes, 1997 - 1,701.67 tonnes, 1998 - 2,545.16 tonnes, 1999 -  6,119.10 tonnes, 2000 - 3,361.92 tonnes, 2001 - 3,244.06 tonnes, 2002 - 3,842.05 tonnes, 2003 - 2,882.75 tonnes, 2004 - 3,158.12 tonnes. While there are annual fluctuations in the landings of this species, there is no obvious decline assuming the catch per unit effort has remained relatively constant. Fluctuations in the landings of this species might be attributed to El Nino events.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Isacia conceptionis, however its distribution coincides with a number of marine protected areas.

Monitoring of the harvest levels of this species is needed.

Citation: Collen, B. & Richman, N. 2010. Isacia conceptionis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided