|Scientific Name:||Pomacentrus milleri Taylor, 1964|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Allen, G.R. & Larson, H.K.|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.|
|Contributor(s):||De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.|
Pomacentrus milleri has been assessed as Least Concern. This species has been described as abundant in areas of its range and is known from a number of marine protected areas where it affords protection from anthropogenic threats such as fishing. There are no known major threats currently impacting the population of this species.
|Range Description:||Pomacentrus milleri occurs off northern Australia from Rottnest Island to the Gulf of Carpentaria.|
Native:Australia (Northern Territory, Queensland, Western Australia)
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Pomacentrus milleri was found to be one of the most abundant Pomacentrus species in a survey of the Jurien Bay Marine Park (Potter et al. 2006). It is one of the most common pomacentrids along the west Australian coast (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2009).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Pomacentrus milleri inhabits inshore rock and coral reefs mainly on rocky substrates. This species has been found to a depth of 6 m.|
Species within the genus Pomacentrus are often utilised for the aquarium trade, however there is no record of this species being harvested for the trade.
A study by Watson et al. 2007 found that even if not directly targeted, the abundance of this species was altered by fishing activity within its region by altering the community species composition. This is not considered a major threat to this species as fishing activity is not known across this species entire range.
|Conservation Actions:||There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, this species is found to occur in a number of marine protected areas around the west and north coast of Australia.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
|Citation:||Allen, G.R. & Larson, H.K. 2010. Pomacentrus milleri. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T155304A115298503.Downloaded on 25 September 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|