Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nectamia annularis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES APOGONIDAE

Scientific Name: Nectamia annularis
Species Authority: (Rüppell, 1829)
Common Name(s):
English Ringtail Cardinalfish
Synonym(s):
Apogon annularis Rüppell, 1829

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Fricke, R. & Gon, O.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
Justification:
Nectamia annularis has been assessed as Least Concern. Despite localized declines due to habitat degradation, much of this species habitat is not under threat. This species has been described as common in Eilat and is likely to be common throughout its range.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Ringtail Cardinalfish, Nectamia annularis, is endemic to the Red Sea and the Gulf of Aden.
Countries:
Native:
Egypt; Eritrea; Israel; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Nectamia annularis is reported to be a common, nocturnal coral-reef fish in Eilat, Red Sea (Holzman and Genin 2003) and is likely to be common elsewhere in its range (O. Gon pers. comm. 2009).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Nectamia annularis is a small planktivorous coral reef fish, found to a depth of 17 m. During the night, fish of this species forage either individually or in small groups in the shallow waters above the coral reefs. During the day, N. annularis hide in deep crevices and caves. Like other cardinal fish, N. annularis exhibit distinct pairing during courtship and spawning. This species is a mouth-brooder.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is not known to be threatened by harvesting for the aquarium trade but may be undergoing localised declines due to habitat degradation. The coral reefs off Eilat are threatened by a number of factors including mariculture effluent, sewage, bilge and ballast water, ship fuel discharge, intense tourism pressure, and discharge of detergents and phosphates. The reefs of Eilat are considered to be in a 'critical state' (Wilkinson 2004), but elsewhere in the range of this species, reefs are likely to be less threatened. Crown of Thorns Starfish is a localized threat. Overall, these localized threats do not appear to be driving rapid population declines (O. Gon pers. comm. 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for Nectamia annularis. There has been some success in establishing marine protected areas (MPAs) in the Red Sea, but there is little or no effective regional MPA network, and most of the MPAs have ineffective management (Kotb et al. 2004).

Citation: Fricke, R. & Gon, O. 2010. Nectamia annularis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided