Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pentapodus emeryii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES NEMIPTERIDAE

Scientific Name: Pentapodus emeryii
Species Authority: (Richardson, 1843)
Common Name(s):
English Blue Whiptail, Purple Threadfin-bream, Double Whiptail, Whip-tailed Threadfin-bream
Synonym(s):
Heterognathodon nemurus Bleeker, 1852
Mesoprion emeryii Richardson, 1843

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K.E., Livingstone, S. & Polidoro, B.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
Justification:
Pentapodus emeryii has been assessed as Least Concern.  This species is harvested as a food source, but it is of no commercial importance and the fishery is only operated at a subsistence scale.  Due to the coastal nature of this species, it is likely to be undergoing declines in areas affected by human population pressures, but this is a localised threat only and not known across this species' entire distribution.  Further research and monitoring of the population numbers, harvest levels and extent of harvest is needed to ensure threats do not become more widespread.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Pentapodus emeryii is distributed from Java and Borneo to Papua New Guinea, north to the Philippines, and south to northwestern Australia.
Countries:
Native:
Australia; Indonesia; Malaysia; Papua New Guinea; Philippines
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Pentapodis emeryii is reported to be the thirteenth most abundant reef fish in tropical Western Australia (Travers et al. 2006).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The bream, Pentapodus emeryii, inhabits lagoons and coastal reefs at depths greater than 20 m.  Adults are often found adjacent to coral or rocky reefs, on sand or mixed sand-rubble slopes, alongside sponges, soft coral, and algae.  They typically form small groups.  Juveniles inhabit shallower depths, amongst coral, algae and sponges, and are found solitary.  This species feeds on small fishes, sipunculid worms, and ophiuroids.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Pentapodus emeryii is harvested by subsistence fishermen.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Pentapodus emeryii is occasionally taken in small numbers as a food source (Russell 1990).  However, due to the small size of this species, this is a subsistence scale fishery only.

Due to the coastal nature of this species, it is likely to be undergoing declines in areas impacted by destructive or intense fishing, large scale coastal development, and water pollution due to domestic and commercial sources. However, these threats are not known across the entire distribution of this species, and so are only likely to be causing localised declines in abundance.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Pentapodus emeryii.  However, it may occur in a number of marine protected areas within its range.  Further research and monitoring of the population numbers, harvest levels, and extent of harvest is needed.

Citation: Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team) 2010. Pentapodus emeryii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided