Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anomalurus pusillus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Anomaluridae

Scientific Name: Anomalurus pusillus Thomas, 1887
Common Name(s):
English Dwarf Scaly-tailed Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-09
Assessor(s): Cassola, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Hutterer, R. & Decher, J.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because, despite the fact that this species is relatively poorly known, much of the habitat within parts of the known range of this species is relatively intact, and the species is unlikely to be experiencing any significant declines.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is distributed in West Africa and Central Africa. It has been recorded from isolated, dispersed localities in Liberia, and then in southern Cameroon, Equatorial Guinea (Rio Muni) and throughout much of Gabon to the northern border with Congo. It has also been recorded within the eastern Democratic Republic of the Congo, with the species ranging as far east as the western borders of Uganda. A single specimen (form 'batesi') has been recorded from undisturbed forest on the Du River, western Liberia (Allen and Coolidge 1930), and two additional specimens have been reported from Mount Nimba in northern Liberia (Coe 1975). It is not known if the Liberian specimens represent an isolated population, or if the species ranges more widely in West Africa than is currently known (Grubb et al. 1998). Rahm and Christiansen (1963) recorded a specimen from 2,200 m asl at Mugaba in the Kahuzi region.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Liberia; Uganda
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is possibly very localized. After many years of collecting in eastern parts of the Democratic Republic of the Congo, Rahm (1969) listed data for only three specimens, although he does list specimens from other localities in subsequent publications.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is an arboreal, and strictly nocturnal species mainly found in lowland equatorial tropical moist forest. Within the Gabon and Central Rainforest regions, the species has been recorded only from the central parts, and has not been reported from the margins or mosaics.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):2-3

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is hunted for food.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is deforestation of suitable habitat, through conversion of land to agricultural use and logging operations. Hunting for wild meat is a threat in some areas, but it is unlikely to pose a significant threat to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in several protected areas throughout its range. Further research into population trends and abundance is needed.

Citation: Cassola, F. 2016. Anomalurus pusillus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T1553A22183419. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided