Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pomadasys panamensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES HAEMULIDAE

Scientific Name: Pomadasys panamensis
Species Authority: (Steindachner, 1876)
Common Name(s):
English Panama Grunt, Panamic Grunt
Spanish Corocoro Mapache, Burro, Chocoano, Roncacho Mapache, Ronchaco, Ronco, Ronco Mapache
Synonym(s):
Pristipoma panamense Steindachner, 1876
Rhencus panamensis (Steindachner, 1876)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-22
Assessor(s): Allen, G.R., Robertson, R.D., Barraza, E. & Zapata, F.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
Justification:
Pomadasys panamensis has been assessed as Least Concern.  This species is widespread in the eastern Pacific region and is common throughout its range. There are no known major threats to this species, and no current indication of population decline from commercial fishing activities in some parts of its range.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Pomadasys panamensis is endemic to the eastern Pacific, and is found from southern Baja California and the Gulf of California in Mexico, to northern Peru.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: According to Robertson and Allen (2006),  Pomadasys panamensis is a common species in Panama, and it is frequently collected in shrimp trawls.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Pomadasys panamensis is a demersal species that inhabits the sandy substrata of coastal waters (McKay and Schneider 1995) to depths of around 100 m.  In a survey conducted at Gorgona Island, Colombia, this species was considered occasional in rocky substrata, and abundant in sandy substrata (Rubio 1986).   In Golfo de Nicoya, Costa Rica, this fish was considered to be a transient species in an estuary associated with mangroves (Rojas et al. 1994).  It occasionally occurs in middle estuaries and mangroves along the tropical Eastern pacific (Cooke 1992).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Pomadasys panamensis is considered to be important for commercial fishing in Gulf of Montijo, Panama (Vega 2004), as well as in El Salvador.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although not considered a major threat to global populations at this time, Pomadasys panamensis is considered to be important for commercial fishing in Gulf of Montijo, Panama (Vega 2004), as well as in El Salvador.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for Pomadasys panamensis. However, it may be present in some marine protected areas in  Peru, Ecuador, Colombia, Panama, Costa Rica, Nicaragua, Honduras, El Salvador, Guatemala and Mexico (Roca et al. 2003).

Citation: Allen, G.R., Robertson, R.D., Barraza, E. & Zapata, F. 2010. Pomadasys panamensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided