Map_thumbnail_large_font

Antennarius analis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII LOPHIIFORMES ANTENNARIIDAE

Scientific Name: Antennarius analis
Species Authority: (Schultz, 1957)
Common Name(s):
English Dwarf Frogfish, Tail-jet Frogfish, Tailjet Frogfish
Synonym(s):
Abantennarius analis Schultz, 1957

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-01-26
Assessor(s): Collette, B., Matsuura, K., Nelson, J., Dooley, J., Fritzsche, R. & Carpenter, K.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
Justification:
Antennarius analis has been assessed as Least Concern. While species of this genus are collected for the aquarium trade, there is no record of this species being collected by major exporters. There are no other known major threats for this broad ranging species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Antennarius analis is an Indo-Pacific species distributed from Christmas Island and Rowley Shoals to the Society Islands, including Palau, Fiji, and Samoa (Pietsch and Grobecker 1987). The species has also been recorded from both Oahu, Hawaiian Islands (Pietsch and Grobecker 1987) and Okinawa Island, Ryukyu Islands (Kon and Yoshino 1999).
Countries:
Native:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia; Christmas Island; Fiji; French Polynesia (Society Is.); Japan (Nansei-shoto); Marshall Islands; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Samoa; Tonga; United States (Hawaiian Is.)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is never observed in visual surveys and typically shows up as 1 or 2 individuals at rotenone stations (J. Williams and G. R. Allen pers. comm. 2009).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Antennarius analis has been collected from tide pools and outer reef slopes at a depth range of 1.5 - 21 m. It is a cryptic lie-in wait predator, mostly found on coral reefs.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Species of the genus Antennarius are taken for the marine aquarium trade, however this species is not yet specifically recorded in this trade. This species is of no other significant economic interest. It is unlikely that this species is being impacted upon by any major threat processes at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for Antennarius analis, however its distribution range may coincide with a number of marine protected areas, including 18 off the Fijian coast (Wood 2007).

Citation: Collette, B., Matsuura, K., Nelson, J., Dooley, J., Fritzsche, R. & Carpenter, K. 2010. Antennarius analis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided