Map_thumbnail_large_font

Benthosema pterotum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII MYCTOPHIFORMES MYCTOPHIDAE

Scientific Name: Benthosema pterotum
Species Authority: (Alcock, 1890)
Common Name(s):
English Skinnycheek Lanternfish, Opaline Lanternfish
Synonym(s):
Myctophum gilberti Evermann & Seale, 1907
Myctophum pterotum (Alcock, 1890)
Scopelus pterotum Alcock, 1890
Scopelus pterotus Alcock, 1890

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Paxton, J.R.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.
Justification:
Benthosema pterotum has been assessed as Least Concern. Although this species is harvested as a food source, at present it is only of minor commercial importance to fisheries and the harvesting of this species is not likely to occur throughout its broad distribution. This species is reported to be the most dominat fish species in areas of its range and at present there is no reports of this species suffering any significant population declines. Due to the potential for increased exploitation of Benthosema pterotum, monitoring of the harvest levels and extent of harvest of this species is needed to determine if this threat is likely to become more widespread tin the future.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The distribution of the Skinnycheek Lanternfish (Benthosema pterotum) extends from Mozambique to the Gulf of Oman, east to the Bay of Bengal, Indonesia and western Australia, and north to Japan (J.R. Paxton pers.comm. 2008).
Countries:
Native:
Australia; Bangladesh; China; Hong Kong; India; Indonesia; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Japan; Kenya; Mozambique; Myanmar; Oman; Pakistan; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Somalia; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Viet Nam; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The mesopelagic fish community in the Gulf of Oman is reported to be dominated by Skinnycheek Lanternfish (Dalpadado and Gjøsæter 1988). An estimate of the biomass in the Gulf of Oman ranges from 1- 4 million tonnes (Valinassab, Pierce and Johannesson 2007).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The Skinnycheek Lanternfish, Benthosema pterotum, is a benthopelagic and mesopelagic species that is typically found on the edge of the continental slope and around islands. This species has a depth range of 10-300 m. During the day it is found at a depth of 130-300 m and at night it migrates up to a depth range of 10-200 m. It feeds mainly on copepods and various crustacean larvae.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is large potential for future commercial exploitation of this species for use as fish meal (Dalpadado 1988), however at present the trawling of this species is not economically viable (Valinassab, Pierce and Johannesson 2007).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place, or needed, for Benthosema pterotum.

Citation: Paxton, J.R. 2010. Benthosema pterotum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided