Neopomacentrus bankieri 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Pomacentridae

Scientific Name: Neopomacentrus bankieri
Species Authority: (Richardson, 1846)
Common Name(s):
English Chinese Damsel
Glyphisodon bankieri (Richardson, 1846)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Allen, G.R.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.
Neopomacentrus bankieri has been assessed as Least Concern. While this species has a disjunct distribution, it is not threatened. It is likely to be undergoing localised declines in abundance due to factors relating to habitat degradation, however these threats are not known across its entire range. It is common throughout its known range and appears to be minimally threatened.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: There are possibly two separate subpopulations of Neopomacentrus bankieri, but further collections may provide evidence for a continuous distribution. One subpopulation inhabits the South China and Java Seas. Another subpopulation is found from Daru Island off southern Papua New Guinea to eastern Queensland. This species was recently collected at the Raja Ampat Islands, West Papua (G.R. Allen pers. com. 2009).
Countries occurrence:
Australia; Hong Kong; Indonesia; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Thailand; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – western central
Lower depth limit (metres): 12
Upper depth limit (metres): 3
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Neopomacentrus bankieri is reported to be abundant at Orpheus Bay on the Great Barrier Reef (Ackerman and Bellwood 2002). It is also common at the Raja Ampat Islands, West Papua (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2009).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Neopomacentrus bankieri inhabits coastal reefs around coral and rock outcrops on soft bottoms. This species has been found at a depth range of 3 - 12 m. It utilises coral and rock structures as a refuge from predators.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats for this species. In areas of its range it may be undergoing localised declines in abundance due to destructive fishing practices, coastal development.and pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Neopomacentrus bankieri. However, the distribution of this species coincides with a number of marine protected areas.

Citation: Allen, G.R. 2010. Neopomacentrus bankieri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T155255A4758482. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided