|Red List Category & Criteria:
||Allen, G.R., Robertson, R.D., Edgar, G., Rivera, F., Zapata, F., Merlen, G. & Barraza, E.
||Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
||De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
Mulloidichthys dentatus has been assessed as Least Concern. This species is widespread in the eastern Pacific region and common throughout its range. There are no known major threats to this species.
|Range Description:||Mulloidichthys dentatus is endemic to the eastern Pacific, and is found from southern Baja and the Gulf of California, to Peru, including around all the offshore islands. However, its distribution is somewhat uncertain due to morphological similarity to M. vanicolensis, and lack of awareness of that species in the region until recently. Regardless, genetic studies at Baja and Clipperton indicate that M. dentatus is likely the most abundant of the two species in the eastern tropical Pacific.|
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador (Ecuador (mainland), Galápagos); El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico (Revillagigedo Is.); Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
|♦ Lower depth limit (metres):||60|
|♦ Upper depth limit (metres):||2|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Mulloidichthys dentatus is common throughout its range. It was studied in different sites in the Galapagos Archipelago, where it was found to have an overall mean abundance of 5.75 individuals per 500 m2 (Edgar et al. 2004). However, this fish was not found in surveys in Costa Rica in the Gulf of Papagayo (Dominici-Arosemena et al. 2005), Gulf Dulce (Figueroa 2001) or Catalinas Island (Espinoza and Salas 2005). |
According to Aburto-Oropeza and Balart (2001), M. dentatus is a frequent and abundant species at Los Islotes in the Gulf of California, with an occurrence frequency of 30–70%. In Cabo Pulmo, Mexico, this fish was considered scarce, with a relative abundance of 0.1–1%, and a relative frequency of 25–50% (Villarreal-Cavazos et al. 2000). In Bahía de Navidad, Jalisco, México, this fish was captured 9 times within 12 one-month long field trips throughout a year (Rojo-Vázquez et al. 2001). A survey at Gorgona Island coral reefs, Colombia (Rubio 1986), showed that this fish seems to be abundant in coralline bottoms and frequent in rocky and sandy substrata. Zapata and Morales (1997) recorded a density of 1.255 +/- 7.516 individuals per 10 m2, with an observational frequency of 20.6% at Gorgona Island. According to Robertson and Allen (1996), this fish was commonly seen or collected, and apparently abundant enough to have a resident sub-population at Clipperton Atoll.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|♦ Population severely fragmented:||No|