Map_thumbnail_large_font

Halichoeres binotopsis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Labridae

Scientific Name: Halichoeres binotopsis (Bleeker, 1849)
Common Name(s):
English Banded Rainbow Fish, Saowisata Wrasse
Synonym(s):
Julis binotopsis (Bleeker, 1849)
Taxonomic Notes:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Allen, G.R., Choat, J.H. & Sadovy, Y.J.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
Justification:
Halichoeres binotopsis has been assessed as Least Concern. This species is a small, shallow water wrasse with wide geographical distribution. It is reported to be common within its range, and there are no known current threats impacting the population.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Halichoeres binotopsis occurs in the western Pacific from Singapore to the Philippines, including Indonesia and Papua New Guinea.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia (Bali, Lesser Sunda Is.); Malaysia; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Singapore
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):15
Upper depth limit (metres):1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Halichoeres binotopsis is common on some reefs of eastern Halmahera (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2009).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Halichoeres binotopsis inhabits shallow coastal coral reef flats and channels, often in algal dominated shallow waters at a depth range of 1-15 m (Kuiter 2002).
Systems:Marine
Generation Length (years):2
Congregatory:Congregatory (and dispersive)

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Halichoeres binotopsis is exploited in the aquarium trade, but is not commonly traded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to Halichoeres binotopsis.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Halichoeres binotopsis. However, this species distribution coincides with a number of marine protected areas.

Citation: Allen, G.R., Choat, J.H. & Sadovy, Y.J. 2010. Halichoeres binotopsis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T155238A4754575. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided