Map_thumbnail_large_font

Enneapterygius abeli

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES TRIPTERYGIIDAE

Scientific Name: Enneapterygius abeli
Species Authority: (Klausewitz, 1960)
Common Name(s):
English Yellow Triplefin
Synonym(s):
Helcogramma abeli (Klausewitz, 1960)
Tripterygion abeli Klausewitz, 1960

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Fricke, R., McEachran, J. & Williams, J.T.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.
Justification:
The Yellow Triplefin (Enneapterygius abeli) has been assessed as Least Concern. This species is known from many localities and is locally abundant in areas of its range. There are no known major threats impacting this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Yellow Triplefin (Enneapterygius abeli) is distributed from South Africa, north to the Red Sea including the Comoros, Seychelles, Mauritius and Réunion.
Countries:
Native:
Comoros; Egypt; Kenya; Mauritius; Mozambique; Saudi Arabia; Seychelles; Somalia; South Africa; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The Yellow Triplefin is common in the north Red Sea, but rare in the southern Red Sea (Clark 1979).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The Yellow Triplefin, a small, cryptic triplefin, is found on tropical coral reefs in shallow photic waters. It is a benthic species that can be found on rocky or coral substrates, amongst live coral. This species feeds mainly on benthic invertebrates. The order Tripterygiidae is described as the most abundant and speciose group of fishes to be found on coral reefs (Longnecker and Langston 2005).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Due to the small size of the Yellow Triplefin, it is of no commercial value as a food source. It is not used within the aquarium trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for the Yellow Triplefin. The distribution of this species may coincide with a number of marine protected areas.

Citation: Fricke, R., McEachran, J. & Williams, J.T. 2010. Enneapterygius abeli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided