Map_thumbnail_large_font

Parapercis atlantica 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Pinguipedidae

Scientific Name: Parapercis atlantica (Vaillant, 1887)
Synonym(s):
Neopercis atlantica Vaillant, 1887
Neopercis ledanoisi Cadenat, 1937

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K.E., Livingstone, S. & Polidoro, B.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
Justification:
Parapercis atlantica has been assessed as Data Deficient as it is only known from a few specimens.  This species may be restricted to the Cape Verde region.  The coastal fisheries within this region are over-exploited, which may have had a significant impact on the population size of this species.  Further research on the ecology, distribution, threats, and population numbers of this species is needed before a more accurate assessment of its conservation status can be made.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Parapercis atlantica is known only from a few specimens caught near Cape Verde.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cape Verde
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – eastern central
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for Parapercis atlantica.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Parapercis atlantica is a demersal species that has been captured at depths of 180–200 m. Its congener, Parapercis colias, is known from rocky coastlines in areas of dense macroalgal growth.  Parapercis colias feeds on small fish, crabs and shellfish.
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The coastal fisheries around Cape Verde are over-exploited.  However, it is unknown what impact this has had on Parapercis atlantica, as it is only known from a few specimens.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Parapercis atlantica.  Further research on the ecology, distribution, population numbers, and threats for this species is needed.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team). 2010. Parapercis atlantica (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T155228A115288589. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided