Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pentaceros japonicus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES PENTACEROTIDAE

Scientific Name: Pentaceros japonicus
Species Authority: Steindachner, 1883
Common Name(s):
English Japanese Armorhead, Japanese Boarfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Nakabo, T.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.
Justification:
Pentaceros japonicus has been assessed as Least Concern.  Although harvested as a commercial food source, this threat is unlikely to be impacting this species throughout its entire broad distribution.  Pentaceros japonicus is also harvested for the aquarium trade, but this is not considered a major threat at present and is probably only occurring on a localised scale.  Monitoring of the harvest levels and extent of harvest is needed in case these threats intensify or become more widespread in the future.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Pentaceros japonicus is distributed from Pacific coast of southern Japan (Boso Peninsula southward to Amami Island), Ogasawara Islands, Kyushu-Palau Ridge, Emperor's Seamouts Chain (Pers. comm T. Nakabo 2009).
Countries:
Native:
Japan
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for Pentaceros japonicus.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The armourhead, Pentaceros japonicus, is a benthopelagic species that has a depth range of 100–600 m.  This species occurs over seamounts. Its spawning season is from Autumn to Winter (Pers. Comm. T. Nakabo 2009).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Although harvested from the wild, this species may be bred in captivity for the aquarium trade and is used in small fisheris (Pers. Comm. T. Nakabo 2009).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Pentaceros japonicus is a commercially important species and it is roughly estimated that the annual global catch of this species is 100,000–500,000 tons (Froese and Sampang 2004).

Pentaceros japonicus is also harvested for the aquarium trade, although at present this is not considered a major threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Pentaceros japonicus, however its distribution may coincide with numerous marine protected areas.  Monitoring of the harvest levels and extent of harvest of this species is needed.

Citation: Nakabo, T. 2010. Pentaceros japonicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided