|Scientific Name:||Pentaceros japonicus Steindachner, 1883|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.|
|Contributor(s):||De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.|
Pentaceros japonicus has been assessed as Least Concern. Although harvested as a commercial food source, this threat is unlikely to be impacting this species throughout its entire broad distribution. Pentaceros japonicus is also harvested for the aquarium trade, but this is not considered a major threat at present and is probably only occurring on a localised scale. Monitoring of the harvest levels and extent of harvest is needed in case these threats intensify or become more widespread in the future.
|Range Description:||Pentaceros japonicus is distributed from Pacific coast of southern Japan (Boso Peninsula southward to Amami Island), Ogasawara Islands, Kyushu-Palau Ridge, Emperor's Seamouts Chain (Pers. comm T. Nakabo 2009).|
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Pacific – western central; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – northwest
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no population information available for Pentaceros japonicus.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The armourhead, Pentaceros japonicus, is a benthopelagic species that has a depth range of 100–600 m. This species occurs over seamounts. Its spawning season is from Autumn to Winter (Pers. Comm. T. Nakabo 2009).|
|Use and Trade:||Although harvested from the wild, this species may be bred in captivity for the aquarium trade and is used in small fisheris (Pers. Comm. T. Nakabo 2009).|
Pentaceros japonicus is a commercially important species and it is roughly estimated that the annual global catch of this species is 100,000–500,000 tons (Froese and Sampang 2004).
Pentaceros japonicus is also harvested for the aquarium trade, although at present this is not considered a major threat to this species.
|Conservation Actions:||There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Pentaceros japonicus, however its distribution may coincide with numerous marine protected areas. Monitoring of the harvest levels and extent of harvest of this species is needed.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
|Citation:||Nakabo, T. 2010. Pentaceros japonicus (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T155222A115287471.Downloaded on 23 March 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|