Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dicologlossa cuneata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PLEURONECTIFORMES SOLEIDAE

Scientific Name: Dicologlossa cuneata
Species Authority: (Moreau, 1881)
Common Name(s):
English Wedge Sole, Sole
Spanish Acedia, Acedía, Asedia
Synonym(s):
Dicologoglossa cuneata (Moreau, 1881)
Solea angulosa Kaup, 1858
Solea cleverleyi (Gilchrist, 1906)
Solea cuneata Moreau, 1881
Solea senegalensis (Kaup, 1858)
Solea senegalensis mbaoensis Pellegrin, 1907

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Munroe, T.A. & Nielsen, J.G.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.
Justification:
Dicologlossa cuneata has been assessed as Least Concern to its large distribution. Despite being harvested on a commercial scale and being one of the main target species off the coast of Spain, population numbers are on the increase in the northern part of this species range. Monitoring of the harvest levels of this species is needed to ensure a threat category is not triggered in the future.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Dicologlossa cuneata occurs from the Bay of Biscay and the western Mediterranean (along the Spanish coast from Gibraltar to Malaga and off Morocco and Algeria), to the Cape of Good Hope (J. Nelson pers. comm. 2009).
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Cape Verde; Congo; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Mauritania; Namibia; Portugal (Madeira); South Africa; Spain (Canary Is.)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – northeast; Atlantic – southeast; Mediterranean and Black Sea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population of Dicologlossa cuneata is increasing in the northern part of its range, possibly due to climate change induced ocean warming, and subsequent greater juvenile survival (Désaunay et al. 2006).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The preferred habitat of Dicologlossa cuneata is sandy or sand-mud bottoms at depths of 15 - 40 m or to 115 m along the inner shelf of the Gulf of Cadiz (Jimenez et al. 2001). Its diet consists of crustaceans, polychaetes and bivalves. It has a long spawning season, beginning in autumn and continuing through till early summer.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Dicologlossa cuneata is among the main target species along the coast of Spain (Jiménez et al. 2001) and of high commercial interest in the Gulf of Cádiz (Baldó et al. 2006).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Dicologlossa cuneata is among the main target species along the coast of Spain (Jiménez et al. 2001) and of high commercial interest in the Gulf of Cádiz (Baldó et al. 2006).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Dicologlossa cuneata.

Further research on the extent to which this species is harvested, is needed. Monitoring of the harvest levels is also needed in order to determine if there is a significant decline in the population.

Citation: Munroe, T.A. & Nielsen, J.G. 2010. Dicologlossa cuneata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided