Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cirripectes alleni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES BLENNIIDAE

Scientific Name: Cirripectes alleni
Species Authority: Williams, 1993
Common Name(s):
English Kimberley Blenny
Taxonomic Notes: Although in appearance this species resembles the juvenile Cirripectes polyzona, it is most closely related to Cirripectes filamentosus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-09
Assessor(s): Allen, G.R., McEachran, J., Patzner, R.A. & Williams, J.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
Justification:
The Kimberley Blenny (Cirripectes alleni) has been assessed as Least Concern.  This species is locally abundant in the waters of uninhabited localities off Western Australia where it is not known to face any major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Kimberley Blenny (Cirripectes alleni) is endemic to the Kimberley region of northwest Australia.
Countries:
Native:
Australia (Western Australia)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The Kimberley Blenny is abundant and the most commonly found blenny in the Kimberley region (G. Allen pers. comm. 2009).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The Kimberley Blenny is a benthic species, found at a depth range of 1-15 m, sheltering in crevices.  It is typically associated with turbid coral and rocky reefs. Adults are found in pairs.  Like all Blenniidae, this species is gonochoristic and an oviparous nest spawner.  The male guards the deposited eggs which are demersal and adhesive.  After hatching, the larvae are planktonic before they settle on the bottom (R. Patzner pers. comm. 2008).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats impacting the Kimberley Blenny. As this species is known from uninhabited localities offshore from mainland Australia, it is not threatened by coastal development or pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species specific conservation measures in place, or needed for the Kimberley Blenny.

Citation: Allen, G.R., McEachran, J., Patzner, R.A. & Williams, J. 2010. Cirripectes alleni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided