Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Ornithoptera meridionalis 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Lepidoptera Papilionidae

Scientific Name: Ornithoptera meridionalis
Species Authority: (Rothschild, 1897)
Common Name(s):
English Southern Tailed Birdwing
French Ornithoptère méridional
Synonym(s):
Troides meridionalis Rothschild, 1897
Taxonomic Source(s): Haeuser, C. L., Holstein, J. and Steiner, A. 2012. The Global Butterfly Information System. Last updated 05.02.2014. Available at: http://www.globis.insects-online.de. (Accessed: 15 March 2016).
Taxonomic Notes: Note, for the birdwing butterflies, genera Ornithoptera, Trogonoptera and Troides, specific and subspecific status follows D'Abrera. Subsequent revisions have been referenced but only totally new taxa have been added. Subspecies are listed where possible as they may occasionally be listed as full species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Gimenez Dixon, M.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 1994 – Vulnerable (V)
  • 1990 – Vulnerable (V)
  • 1988 – Vulnerable (V)
  • 1986 – Vulnerable (V)
  • 1985 – Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Gimenez Dixon, M. 1996. Ornithoptera meridionalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T15519A4740678. . Downloaded on 28 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided