Map_thumbnail_large_font

Paralichthodes algoensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Pleuronectiformes Pleuronectidae

Scientific Name: Paralichthodes algoensis Gilchrist, 1902
Common Name(s):
English Measles Flounder, Peppered Flounder
Taxonomic Notes: There has been some taxonomic debate surrounding this species and it has previously been classed as belonging to the family Samarinae and a subfamily of Pleuronectidae.  It is now classified as belonging to the family Paralichthodidae (Cooper and Chapleau 1998, Pardo et al. 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Munroe, T.A.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.
Justification:
Paralichthodes algoensis has been assessed as Least Concern due to its sizeable distribution.  Despite there being a number of large, commercial fisheries within this species range, there is no evidence to suggest that this species is being significantly impacted by these threats.  Further research and monitoring of the population size and harvest levels of this species is needed to ensure a threat category is not triggered in the future.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Paralichthodes algoensis is known from the western Indian Ocean and the southeast Atlantic.  It occurs from Mossel Bay in South Africa to Delagoa Bay in Mozambique.  The area in which this species is distributed is approximately 54, 074 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mozambique; South Africa
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – southeast; Indian Ocean – western
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):100
Upper depth limit (metres):1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for Paralichthodes algoensis.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The flounder species, Paralichthodes algoensis, inhabits sandy and muddy bottoms.
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Paralichthodes algoensis is often caught in large quantities as by-catch although it is not commercially harvested itself.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The waters around Mozambique are under heavy exploitation by shrimp fisheries (Bianchi et al. 2000).  This industry traditionally has a large percentage of discarded by-catch.  In Mozambique, by-catch makes up 80% of the catch (Fennessy et al. 2004).  Despite the high levels of exploitation these waters experience, studies have not found an overall significant change in the size, composition or diversity of Mozambique's demersal fish communities (Bianchi et al. 2000).  While this threat may impact Paralichthodes algoensis, it is not considered a major threat to this species at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Paralichthodes algoensis.  However, its distribution may cover a number of marine protected area designations, including the Saint Lucia Marine Protected Area off South Africa.  In Mozambique, there have been a number of proposed measures to control by-catch, but these have not yet been implemented (Fennessy et al. 2004).  Further research and monitoring is needed of potential threat processes and population trends of this species.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Munroe, T.A. 2010. Paralichthodes algoensis (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T155183A115281773. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided