Asarcenchelys longimanus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Anguilliformes Ophichthidae

Scientific Name: Asarcenchelys longimanus
Species Authority: McCosker, 1985
Common Name(s):
English Emaciated Worm Eel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-01-28
Assessor(s): Acero, A., McCosker, J.E. & Murdy, E.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
Asarcenchelys longimanus has been assessed as Data Deficient.  This species is only known from two specimens, so there is little available information on its distribution, abundance or potential threats. Further research is therefore needed before a more accurate assessment of its conservation status can be made.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Asarcenchelys longimanus is known only from two specimens collected off the coast of Brazil.
Countries occurrence:
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Atlantic – western central; Atlantic – southwest
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for Asarcenchelys longimanus.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Asarcenchelys longimanus is a demersal species and lives over soft bottoms.  The holotype was found at a depth of 55 m. Species from the family Ophichthidae are well adapted for burrowing and many of these species spend most of their adult lives buried in soft sediment; some come out at night to forage.  Ophichthids have pelagic leptocephalus larvae (Carpenter 2002).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unknown whether Asarcenchelys longimanusis being impacted by any major threats.  There is no commercial fishery for the Ophichthidae family, but they are sometimes taken as by-catch in trawl and hook-and-line fishery operations (Carpenter 2002).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Asarcenchelys longimanus. Further research is needed into this species' distribution, abundance and potential threats, as little information is currently available.

Citation: Acero, A., McCosker, J.E. & Murdy, E. 2010. Asarcenchelys longimanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T155170A4734959. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided