Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bathylychnops brachyrhynchus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Osmeriformes Opisthoproctidae

Scientific Name: Bathylychnops brachyrhynchus (Parr, 1937)
Regional Assessments:
Synonym(s):
Dolichopteryx brachyrhynchus
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2015. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 3 February 2015. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 5 February 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Hartel, K.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
Justification:
Bathylychnops brachyrhynchus has been assessed as Data Deficient as it is known from few specimens. Further research is needed on the ecology, distribution and taxonomy of this species before a more accurate assessment of conservation status can be made.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the subtropical Atlantic and Indian oceans (Badcock 1988).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bahamas
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central; Atlantic – southwest; Atlantic – southeast; Atlantic – eastern central; Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – eastern
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:There is little evidence that this species is known from beyond 1,000 m, and scarcity in collections may in fact be due to feeding associations rather than lack of sampling at depth (Badcock 1988).
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unknown if this species is being impacted by any major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species.

Further research is needed on the ecology and distribution of this species

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata version of the 2009 assessment was created to correct the format for the Contributors names.

Citation: Hartel, K. 2010. Bathylychnops brachyrhynchus (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T155169A112981796. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided