Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chirolophis snyderi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Stichaeidae

Scientific Name: Chirolophis snyderi (Taranetz, 1938)
Common Name(s):
English Bearded Warbonnet
Synonym(s):
Bryostemma snyderi Taranetz, 1938

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Nazarkin, M., Sheiko, B., Nelson, J., Matsuura, K., Collette, B., Dooley, J., Fritzsche, R. & Carpenter, K.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
Justification:
Chirolophis snyderi has been assessed as Data Deficient. While this species has a broad geographic range, it is found in shallow near-shore waters where it may have been impacted by a range of threats. Further research is needed on possible threats, and population trends before a more accurate assessment of conservation status can be made.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Chirolophis snyderi is distributed from the Chukchi Sea and the western Gulf of Alaska to the Sea of Okhotsk, Tatar Strait, and the Pacific coast of Hokkaido.

The depth range for this species is likely to be 0 - 70 m. The record of 490 m is likely to be a result of a previous specimen from a shallower tow (Sheiko pers. comm. 2008).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Japan; Russian Federation; United States (Alaska)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – northwest; Pacific – northeast
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):70
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Chirolophis snyderi is a rare species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Chirolophis snyderi is a demersal species that has a depth range of 0 - 70 m in nearshore waters (Mecklenburg and Sheiko 2004) over soft and rocky bottoms.

Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unknown what major threat processes are impacting this species. Chirolophis snyderi may be taken as by-catch in the Sea of Okhotsk fisheries. In 1995 the total catch of Russian fishing fleets in the Sea of Okhotsk was 4.3 million metric tons (Stokke 2001). Due to the coastal nature of this species it may be impacted by coastal development and pollution. The Sea of Okhotsk has been heavily impacted by heavy shipping due to bilge and ballast water, fuel and oil leaks, and anti-fouling chemicals.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Chirolophis snyderi, however its distribution range does coincide with a number of marine protected areas.

Further research on the population trends and threats for this species is needed.

Citation: Nazarkin, M., Sheiko, B., Nelson, J., Matsuura, K., Collette, B., Dooley, J., Fritzsche, R. & Carpenter, K. 2010. Chirolophis snyderi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T155155A4731017. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided