Map_thumbnail_large_font

Atherion elymus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII ATHERINIFORMES ATHERINIDAE

Scientific Name: Atherion elymus
Species Authority: Jordan & Starks, 1901
Common Name(s):
English Bearded Silverside, Prickleface Silverside, Japanese Silverside, Bearded Hardyhead
French Poisson d'argent, Prêtre
Synonym(s):
Atherion elymus aphrozoicus Schultz, 1953
Atherion elymus asper Schultz, 1953
Atherion elymus freyi Schultz, 1953
Taxonomic Notes: Atherion elymus is comprised of three subspecies; Atherion elymus aphrozoicus, Atherion elymus freyi, and Atherion elymus asper.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Fricke, R. & Kimura, S.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
Justification:
The Bearded Silverside, Atherion elymus, has been assessed as Least Concern. This wide-ranging species is found in a number of habitats and is not known to be under any major threat. Like other species of silverside, this species is likely to be abundant and common throughout much of its range.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Bearded Silverside, Atherion elymus, is distributed from southern Japan, south to northern Queensland. It has also been collected from localities close to islands in Micronesia, Melanesia, Fiji and New Guinea.
Countries:
Native:
Australia; Fiji; Guam; Indonesia; Japan; Micronesia, Federated States of ; New Caledonia; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Samoa; Solomon Islands; Taiwan, Province of China; Vanuatu
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Like other species of silverside, it is likely that this species is abundant and common throughout its range in areas of appropriate habitat.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Bearded Silverside occur in loose aggregations in the photic zone and are found in tidepools, rocky reefs, along rocky shorelines and reef margins. Eggs of this species are large and self adhesive. This species has a depth profile of 0-6 m.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is used as bait.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no directed commercial fishery for this species. It is infrequently collected for use as bait, however this is unlikely to be driving a significant population decline. This species is likely to be undergoing localised declines in areas of coastal development and urban pollution discharge.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place, or needed, for this species. However its distribution is likely to coincide with a number of marine protected areas.

Citation: Fricke, R. & Kimura, S. 2010. Atherion elymus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided