Map_thumbnail_large_font

Paraulopus maculatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII AULOPIFORMES PARAULOPIDAE

Scientific Name: Paraulopus maculatus
Species Authority: (Kotthaus, 1967)
Synonym(s):
Chlorophthalmus maculatus Kotthaus, 1967

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-01-29
Assessor(s): Nelson, J., Matsuura, K., Collette, B., Dooley, J., Fritzsche, R., Carpenter, K. & Paxton, J.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
Justification:
Paraulopus maculatus is only known from a single specimen and therefore is classified as Data Deficient. This species could potentially be impacted by fishing activity that occurs within its range. Further research is therefore needed before a more accurate assessment of conservation status can be made.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The single specimen of Paraulopus maculatus was found off the coast of Mombasa in Kenya.
Countries:
Native:
Kenya
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is only known from one specimen.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There is no habitat or ecology information available for Paraulopus maculatus. The single specimen that was collected was found between a depth between 178 m and 290 m but its depth range is unknown.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The impact of any potential threats to this species is unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Paraulopus maculatus.

Further research is needed on the distribution, abundance, threats and ecology of this species.

Citation: Nelson, J., Matsuura, K., Collette, B., Dooley, J., Fritzsche, R., Carpenter, K. & Paxton, J. 2010. Paraulopus maculatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided